KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

erlegen

English translation: deposit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:erlegen
English translation:deposit
Entered by: Nadescha Vester

07:43 Jul 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / purchase agreement
German term or phrase: erlegen
Der Käufer verpflichtet sich, den gesamten Kaufpreis sowie die zu erwartende Grunderwerbsteuer und grundbücherliche Eintragungsgebühr bis zur allseitigen Vertragsunterzeichnung auf Treuhandkonten des von allen Vertragsteilen bestellten Treuhänders Notar xxx, zu erlegen.

not quite sure about this one...
Nadescha Vester
Austria
deposit
Explanation:
Not quite the same; it is used in UK house purchase "to deposit the full price.....pending completion of (a) contract...in a specified trustee account"
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this term is most suitable in the given context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to settle, pay, dischargeRobin Salmon
5 +1to pay, to settleAndreas Morgenstern
4 +1depositDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to settle, pay, discharge


Explanation:
I think it is meant to be "erledigen", as "erlegen" means "to cull (animals)".

Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: erlegen = to pay http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/erlegen
8 mins

agree  Shesaid: Quite (but look at my remark to asker).
22 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
28 mins

disagree  xxxhazmatgerman: M.E. ist die Zahlung eben noch nicht erledigt, sondern nur hinterlegt.
3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to pay, to settle


Explanation:
According to 'Duden - Deutsches Universalwörterbuch' 'erlegen' is a word in Austrian German that means "to pay, settle".
It is also used in some rural areas.


    Reference: http://www.duden.de/suche/detail.php?isbn=3-411-05506-5
Andreas Morgenstern
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Already suggested by Robin.
1 min

agree  Dr. Christopher Brooks: Robin could be right as well
5 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deposit


Explanation:
Not quite the same; it is used in UK house purchase "to deposit the full price.....pending completion of (a) contract...in a specified trustee account"

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this term is most suitable in the given context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: This reflects the fact that payment is held by a trusted third party rather than already in the seller's hands.
2 hrs