KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

angereifte Zinsen

English translation: interest accrued


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:angereifte Zinsen
English translation:interest accrued
Entered by: Nadescha Vester

08:31 Jul 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / purchase agreement
German term or phrase: angereifte Zinsen
"Kaufpreisrest samt angereiften Zinsen"

matured interest?
Nadescha Vester
Austria
interest accrued
Explanation:
In my opinion, this is the same as "aufgelaufene Zinsen". The German term seems to be a regional variant (South Tyrol? -> most of the web sources using "angereifte Zinsen" are .it sites).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4interest accrued
Steffen Walter
3 +1accumulated interest
Andre Conradie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
interest accrued


Explanation:
In my opinion, this is the same as "aufgelaufene Zinsen". The German term seems to be a regional variant (South Tyrol? -> most of the web sources using "angereifte Zinsen" are .it sites).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 625
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catriona Thomas
3 hrs

agree  Michael Kucharski
4 hrs

agree  Ted Wozniak
4 hrs

agree  Dr. Christopher Brooks
5 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accumulated interest


Explanation:
I guess "accrue" (Steffen's suggestion) is also correct, but find *accumulate* also worthwhile!


    Reference: http://www.pensplan.com/de/pensplantools/index.asp
Andre Conradie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs