KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Forderungskauf

English translation: purchase of accounts receivable [receivables] / factoring (arrangement)


12:24 Jul 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / international web services
German term or phrase: Forderungskauf
Dear all,

I read everything about "forderung" I could find on Proz (which is a lot), but nothing really seems to fit. I am translating a supplementary agreement for the situation in which a domestic portal makes its site available for foreign service providers. If any of the services or products of the foreign service provider are bought, there are complicated payment arrangements, probably in connection with tax (VAT). From the agreement:

"Der Kaufpreis für de Forderung ist jeweils der Betrag des Zahlungsanspruchs des Anbieters gegenüber dem Endkunden . . . X erhält von diesem Betrag einen Anteil in Höhe von . . . als Entgelt für ... und den Forderungskauf.
Titia Dijkstra
English translation:purchase of accounts receivable [receivables] / factoring (arrangement)
Explanation:
We'd need more context to be sure but this looks as if some sort of factoring arrangement were included in the overall agreement.

See previous KudoZ question (you should have searched for "Forderungskauf") at http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law:_contracts/1... and

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/finance_general/...
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=3170632
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for contributing. I still have my doubts about this answer, but I also think I did not receive enough information from my client to get to the bottom of this.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1purchase of accounts receivable [receivables] / factoring (arrangement)
Steffen Walter
2receivables purchase
Ryan Montcalm


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purchase of accounts receivable [receivables] / factoring (arrangement)


Explanation:
We'd need more context to be sure but this looks as if some sort of factoring arrangement were included in the overall agreement.

See previous KudoZ question (you should have searched for "Forderungskauf") at http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law:_contracts/1... and

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/finance_general/...
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=3170632

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 625
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for contributing. I still have my doubts about this answer, but I also think I did not receive enough information from my client to get to the bottom of this.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I did actually look specifically for "forderungskauf", but factoring seemed to me a term used in financial services, not necessarily in agreements outside this specific field. The basic agreement (which I do not have) is about straightforward buying and selling of products and services.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DC Josephs: Though I prefer the first, both are correct, imo. @titia: I don't see the problem; a financial services company is almost certainly in the picture somewhere.
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
receivables purchase


Explanation:
Closest thing I could find given the lack of context.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...that the Buyer and its assigns have an enforceable ownership interest in

    Reference: http://contracts.onecle.com/trw/trw.rpa.2003.02.28.shtml
Ryan Montcalm
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8