KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

preislich positioniert

English translation: priced


18:57 Jul 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Bid/Tender
German term or phrase: preislich positioniert
Das Angebot ist so auszuarbeiten, dass jede Leistung **preislich positioniert** ist.

Rough translation:
The bid shall be drafted in such a manner that each service is **preislich positioniert**.

My current, best guess is that this could possibly be translated as "itemized according to price".

Any thoughts?
John Fenz
United States
English translation:priced
Explanation:
Maybe you could use this, assuming the meaning is as you describe.

... each service is priced.

Merriam Webster says:

: having a specified price

My thoughts from the USA.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2priced
jccantrell
4priced accordinglyDr. Christopher Brooks
4competitively pricedDavid Moore


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
priced


Explanation:
Maybe you could use this, assuming the meaning is as you describe.

... each service is priced.

Merriam Webster says:

: having a specified price

My thoughts from the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: ... that a price is specified for each work/service.
11 hrs

agree  Jon Fedler: with Stephem
12 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competitively priced


Explanation:
In other words, "positioned somewhere around the same price as all the others of the same type".

Jus' like that...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: To be on the safe side, I'd omit the "competitive" notion and just use "priced", as suggested by jccantrell.
11 hrs

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
priced accordingly


Language variant: accordingly priced

Explanation:
This context calls for "accordingly", as no modifying of "priced seems to leave the context too open for interpretation.


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=su3TM_SimtYC&pg=PA16&lpg=PA...
    Reference: http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:Lfj2PeQh_DUJ:caselaw.lp...
Dr. Christopher Brooks
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4