KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

rechtsverletzungsfrei gestalten

English translation: ensure that....does not violate any laws


04:20 Jul 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: rechtsverletzungsfrei gestalten
Der Vertragspartner wird nach eigener Wahl und auf eigene Kosten ClickandBuy das Recht zur Nutzung der Transaktionsschnittstellensoftware verschaffen oder die Transaktions-schnittstellensoftware rechtsverletzungsfrei gestalten.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:ensure that....does not violate any laws
Explanation:
one option:
…or create a[…] design that/ensure that the design of the transaction interface software does not violate any [applicable] laws
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5ensure that....does not violate any laws
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +2ensure that ... does not infringe any rights
Catriona Thomas


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ensure that....does not violate any laws


Explanation:
one option:
…or create a[…] design that/ensure that the design of the transaction interface software does not violate any [applicable] laws

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: sounds fine to me Johanna :) maybe "rights"
2 hrs

agree  Jon Fedler: or' or design a transaction interface softwar that does not violate any laws
3 hrs

agree  Eike Katharina Adari-von Kleist: with David
6 hrs

agree  xxxPeter Manda: yup. couldn't do better ...
13 hrs

agree  Dr. Christopher Brooks
1 day16 hrs

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ensure that ... does not infringe any rights


Explanation:
I thing its rights rather than laws so that it would be infringe rather than violate, especially if we are in the area of intellectual property - which I suspect we might be

Catriona Thomas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannette Lakèl
18 mins

agree  xxxAdrian MM.
1 day13 hrs