KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

gestellter Antrag

English translation: petition filed


13:54 Jul 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: gestellter Antrag
Context:

"Die Beschlüsse des Verwaltungsrates können auch auf der schriftlichen Zustimmung zu einem gestellten Antrag gefasst werden, sofern nicht ein Mitglied die mündliche Beratung verlangt. Für die Beschlussfassung auf dem Zirkulationsweg ist die Zustimmung aller mitglieder des Verwaltungsrates notwendig."

Is this a special legal term?

Thanks in advance.
mattsmith
United Kingdom
English translation:petition filed
Explanation:
...basically Katio's suggestion.

See http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:Mih3MIfVmlwJ:www.smith....

Also see http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="administrative board"+"...

:)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2petition filed
Derek Gill Franßen
4 +1motion filed/lodged/submitted
Catriona Thomas
3 +1filed claim / application
Stephen Sadie
3lodged claim
David Hollywood


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lodged claim


Explanation:
instinctively

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filed claim / application


Explanation:
not necessary

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eike Katharina Adari-von Kleist: with application or motion
46 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motion filed/lodged/submitted


Explanation:
I think motion is more appropriate here, seeing as were before the administrative board and not in court. One could possibly use "petition" as well though.

Catriona Thomas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: ...but not with "motion".
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
petition filed


Explanation:
...basically Katio's suggestion.

See http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:Mih3MIfVmlwJ:www.smith....

Also see http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="administrative board"+"...

:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
6 hrs

agree  Sebastian Witte
18 hrs