KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Auftragsleistungen

English translation: contractual services


16:28 Jul 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Auftragsleistungen
Aufgrund eines Einzelauftrages ist der Auftragnehmer verpflichtet, die in dem Einzelauftrag beschriebenen Leistungen unter Einhaltung der in dem Einzelauftrag spezifizierten Anforderungen und Vorschriften und der in diesem Vertrag festgelegten Anforderungen (die „Auftragsleistungen“) spätestens bis zum in dem Einzelauftrag angegebenen Datum (das „Leistungsdatum“) zu erbringen.

This term is repeated throughout the contract, so it is important to use something as short and handy as "Auftragsleistungen". Any ideas, pleeeeeeease?
Elizabeth Kelly
Ireland
English translation:contractual services
Explanation:
see

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/contractual-ser...
Selected response from:

beermatt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3contractual servicesbeermatt
4conditions for the orderRobin Salmon
4contractual provisionsHighest Quality
4contractual requirementsHighest Quality


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contractual services


Explanation:
see

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/contractual-ser...

beermatt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: That is exactly what I was looking for, but unfortunately couldn't think of it myself. Thank you !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Fedler: spot on!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Julia Lipeles
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Catriona Thomas
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contractual provisions


Explanation:
"Contracted services" is more usual (in my experience) than "contractual services", but the "Anforderungen und Vorschriften" part is the problem. These are not services! These are contractual provisions which must be fulfilled. My guess is that both terms would come into use, based on the context.

Highest Quality
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contractual requirements


Explanation:
even better

Highest Quality
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Just add on to your original answer. No need to post another one.
14 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conditions for the order


Explanation:
Both "Vertrag" and "Auftrag" are used here (I fell into that hole initially) and so the conditions are applicable to the "Auftrag" (order). I think "Einzelauftrag is better translated as "single order" than as "single contract".

Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8