KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Miteigentum

English translation: co-ownership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Miteigentum
English translation:co-ownership
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

07:22 Aug 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Miteigentum
Aus einem Vertrag:
Beschreibung des in Miteigentum aufgeteilten Grundstücks

Danach folgt noch ein Abschnitt, der folgendermaßen überschrieben ist:
Beschreibung des in Stockwerkeigentum aufgeteilten Grundstücks

Vielen Dank im Voraus!
svenfrade
Germany
co-ownership
Explanation:
Romain: Dictionary of legal and commercial terms schlägt auch noch "joint ownership" vor.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5co-ownershipBrigitteHilgner
4joint tenancyxxxwfarkas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
co-ownership


Explanation:
Romain: Dictionary of legal and commercial terms schlägt auch noch "joint ownership" vor.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lisa23: ja, ebenso Dietl/Lorenz
3 mins
  -> Danke schön, Lisa. Frohes Schaffen.

agree  Stephen Sadie
11 mins
  -> Danke schön, Stephen. Frohes Schaffen.

agree  Steffen Walter
15 mins
  -> Danke schön, Steffen. Frohes Schaffen.

agree  NO-EN-DE
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, NO-EN-DE

agree  Inge Meinzer
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, fineynegoddess.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint tenancy


Explanation:
Two or more people to sharing ownership (real estate or other property)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-08-26 19:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A joint tenancy is a tenancy created where the same interest in a property (real or personal) is passed by the same conveyance to two or more individuals by construction or by operation of law jointly, with a right of ownership.
Joint tenants own an undivided interest in the property as a whole; each share is equal, and no one joint tenant can ever have a larger share.

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Margaret Marks: Joint tenancy is close to ownership in common-law land law, hence no discrepancy. But 'joint' has a narrower meaning in contrast to co- /we don't know it's undivided
2 hrs
  -> See Note above.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway