KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Minderanspruch

English translation: claim for abatement of or decrease in (purchase) price / claim for a lesser (lower) purchase price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Minderanspruch
English translation:claim for abatement of or decrease in (purchase) price / claim for a lesser (lower) purchase price
Entered by: Bernhard Sulzer

22:01 Aug 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / special requests before property transfer
German term or phrase: Minderanspruch
Excerpt:
Sonderwünsche der Käuferschaft, die eine Minderleistung der Verkäuferin ergeben, führen nur dann zu einem Recht der Käuferschaft auf Geltendmachung eines *Minderanspruches*, wenn diese im Besitz einer schriftlichen Gutschriftanzeige der Verkäuferin ist.

I understand it as meaning: if the seller (due to a request of the purchaser) has to do less work to get the apartment/building ready for transfer, then the purchaser can assert to pay less (a lesser purchase price) but only if he has a credit note from the seller? But what is a "Minderanspruch"? (Swiss German)

.so far: .. lead to the right of the purchasing party to assert a *claim to a lower price* only if it is in possession of a written credit note issued by the seller.
Bernhard Sulzer
United States
claim for abatement of or decrease in (purchase) price
Explanation:
In German law the term is Minderungsanspruch.
Looks like you did not need any help at all :-)
Selected response from:

Inge Meinzer
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4price reduction (or discounted price) claim
Andrew Catford
4claim for abatement of or decrease in (purchase) price
Inge Meinzer


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claim for abatement of or decrease in (purchase) price


Explanation:
In German law the term is Minderungsanspruch.
Looks like you did not need any help at all :-)

Inge Meinzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much for your quick reply. Great help!:)

Asker: I went with "assert a claim for a lesser price". Thank you!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: IMO, these tend to mean "reductions due to poor quality", which seems not to be the case here...
7 hrs
  -> True, David. That is how I read this situation. If the purchaser wants less performance, he does not necessarily have a claim to a lesser price.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
price reduction (or discounted price) claim


Explanation:
Real estate? Hmm. So, no claim for a Financial (or Monetary) Settlement of a price reduction claim arising from blablabla will be entertained unless the Seller has agreed (previously?) in writing.



Andrew Catford
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: I went with fineyegoddess' suggestion of the claim to/for a lesser price" because it fits best in this context of the purchase price. Thanks for your input!!!