KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

anzumerkende

English translation: to be annotated / recorded in the land register


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anzumerkend
English translation:to be annotated / recorded in the land register
Entered by: Steffen Walter

19:45 Aug 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / property transfer contract
German term or phrase: anzumerkende
Language variant: Swiss German
XX. Überbindung der Schiedsgerichtsklausel
Die Verkäuferin überbindet der Käuferschaft folgende gemäss Art. 54 des bei der gemeinschaftlichen Liegenschaft noch *anzumerkende* Reglement der Stockwerkeigentümer-Gemeinschaft bestehende Schiedsgerichts-Vereinbarung:

It seems to be saying that according to § 54 of the rules of the floor-owner community, which still have to be annotated??? for the communal property, seller imposes/enjoins on buyer the following existing arbitration agreement:

If this interpretation is correct, then an "n" should be added to "anzumerkende" in the original text I believe. The "des" also gives me some trouble.
I should probably post this in monolingual German but I wanted to see if it makes any sense to English native speakers. Da ist doch wo ein Wurm drin oder ncht? What do you think?

I asked for clarification and this the reply from the client. However, I am not sure if that really is the same as stated in XX.

Client's explanation:
Pkt. XX. sagt aus, dass das Reglement mit der aufgeführten Schiedsgerichtsklausel im Kaufvertrag angemerkt wird, bzw. in der Zwischenzeit angemerkt worden ist. D.h. die Schiedsgerichtsklausel ist für alle jetzigen und zukünftigen Käufer verbindlich".

TIA
Bernhard Sulzer
United States
to be recorded in the Land Register
Explanation:
This disagrees with what the client says, but Metzger's Swiss law dictionary says Anmerkung: Eintrag eines Rechtsverhältnisses im Grundbuch ohne rechtsbegründende Wirkung. Als Folge der Anmerkung ist ein Rechtsnachfolger ledigkeit mit der Einrede ausgeschlossen, er habe das angemerkte Rechtsverhältnis nicht gekannt.

Why would they record it in the contract? Land Register was my first thought.

The des as genitive seems correct to me.
Die Verkäuferin überbindet der Käuferschaft folgende gemäss Art. 54 des bei der gemeinschaftlichen Liegenschaft noch *anzumerkende* Reglement der Stockwerkeigentümer-Gemeinschaft bestehende Schiedsgerichts-Vereinbarung:
The seller imposes on the buyer(s) the following (which exists by virtue of Article 54 of the Reglement der S-G, which has yet to be recorded in the Land Register under the co-owned real estate) arbitration agreement.
überbindet + folgende Schiedsgerichtsvereinbarung (accusative)
Agree with the +n on anzumerkende

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-08-29 19:01:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks.
I don't mind annotate, except that for me you can annotate a book, but you can't annotate a note.
Selected response from:

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gave the client a choice between annotated and recorded (in the land register).
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to be specifically marked/annotatedKARIN ISBELL
4to be recorded in the Land RegisterMargaret Marks


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be specifically marked/annotated


Explanation:
Muret/Sanders; Dietl/Lorenz

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Karin. I used "recorded/annotated" (see my notes to Margaret. I wish I could split the points. I am giving them to Margaret because she really helped a lot with the whole sentence. Hope you understand. I thank you also!!!:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I also agree w/ Tech Spell that it should read"das" in the original
1 hr
  -> Thank you,Ingeborg!

agree  Jon Fedler
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jonathan!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be recorded in the Land Register


Explanation:
This disagrees with what the client says, but Metzger's Swiss law dictionary says Anmerkung: Eintrag eines Rechtsverhältnisses im Grundbuch ohne rechtsbegründende Wirkung. Als Folge der Anmerkung ist ein Rechtsnachfolger ledigkeit mit der Einrede ausgeschlossen, er habe das angemerkte Rechtsverhältnis nicht gekannt.

Why would they record it in the contract? Land Register was my first thought.

The des as genitive seems correct to me.
Die Verkäuferin überbindet der Käuferschaft folgende gemäss Art. 54 des bei der gemeinschaftlichen Liegenschaft noch *anzumerkende* Reglement der Stockwerkeigentümer-Gemeinschaft bestehende Schiedsgerichts-Vereinbarung:
The seller imposes on the buyer(s) the following (which exists by virtue of Article 54 of the Reglement der S-G, which has yet to be recorded in the Land Register under the co-owned real estate) arbitration agreement.
überbindet + folgende Schiedsgerichtsvereinbarung (accusative)
Agree with the +n on anzumerkende

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-08-29 19:01:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks.
I don't mind annotate, except that for me you can annotate a book, but you can't annotate a note.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
gave the client a choice between annotated and recorded (in the land register).
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much Margaret. Great explanation and comment, especially your view on the grammar.

Asker: This is what I wrote: Seller imposes on buyer the following arbitration agreement (which exists by virtue of Article 54 of the rules and regulations of the floor-owner community, which has yet to be recorded/annotated in the land register under the co-owned property): Thank you!!!