KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

unterlegene

English translation: unsuccessful


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unterlegen
English translation:unsuccessful
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:24 Sep 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: unterlegene
From tender conditions for providing specialized medical services:
Wesentliche Vertragsinhalte und Umsetzung

Zuschlagserteilung und Vertrag

Information an *unterlegene Bieter: 14 Tage vor Vertragsabschluss
Jon Fedler
unsuccessful
Explanation:
unsuccessful bidder

In a legal context this sounds a more natural phrase.
Selected response from:

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Paul, I agree this is more "legalese"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Losing bidder
David Williams
3 +3unsuccessful
Paul Skidmore
3 +1non-winning
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-winning


Explanation:
non-winning bidder

Mit einem „Angebot an unterlegene Bieter“ können Sie unter bestimmten Bedingungen Bietern, die überboten wurden, nachträglich ein Angebot unterbreiten.
http://pages.ebay.de/help/sell/second_chance_offer.html

A Second Chance Offer lets you to make an offer to a non-winning bidder under certain conditions. The offer contains a Buy It Now price equal to the non-winning bidder's bid amount.

http://pages.ebay.com/help/sell/second_chance_offer.html



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eike Katharina Adari-von Kleist
14 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Losing bidder


Explanation:
We'd say "losing", not "non-winning" in England.

Letters to Losing Bidder
http://www.rfp-templates.com/rfp/for/Letters-to-Losing-Bidde...

Losing bidder fighting decision
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb5252/is_199809/ai_n2...

Example sentence(s):
  • Losing bidder challenges Wisconsin emission-testing
  • Losing Bidder Contests Contract Involved in Pentagon Case

    Reference: http://www.jsonline.com/story/index.aspx?id=775870
    Reference: http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=940DE4DA133EF...
David Williams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ventnai
29 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer: They call it that in the US, too, along with non-winning.
4 hrs

agree  LinguaScribe
4 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unsuccessful


Explanation:
unsuccessful bidder

In a legal context this sounds a more natural phrase.

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thanks Paul, I agree this is more "legalese"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GeorginaW
57 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
20 hrs

agree  Shesaid
23 hrs