KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Nichtigkeit und Unwirksamkeit

English translation: nullity and unenforceability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nichtigkeit und Unwirksamkeit
English translation:nullity and unenforceability
Entered by: Martin Hesse

11:46 Oct 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Terms and Conditions
German term or phrase: Nichtigkeit und Unwirksamkeit
Die Wirksamkeit dieser Auftragsbedingungen wird durch die Nichtigkeit und Unwirksamkeit einzelner Bestimmungen nicht berührt.

Nullity and inefficacy ?
Martin Hesse
turn it around...
Explanation:
If individual provisions of this agreement are void or invalid, this does not affect the validity of the remainind provisions.

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
I'll use: 'If individual provisions of this agreement will be deemed void or invalid, the remaining provisions shall not be affected by such nullity or unenforceability.'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1turn it around...
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 -1Salvatory Clausekostan
3nullity and voidnessGuereau


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turn it around...


Explanation:
If individual provisions of this agreement are void or invalid, this does not affect the validity of the remainind provisions.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
I'll use: 'If individual provisions of this agreement will be deemed void or invalid, the remaining provisions shall not be affected by such nullity or unenforceability.'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
47 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nullity and voidness


Explanation:
I have also seen "unenforceability" (of a contract clause).
HTH

Guereau
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Salvatory Clause


Explanation:
= Salvatorische Klausel

that would be the technical heading for such a clause.
However if yo have to translate verbally:
Nullity and invalidation

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz.robinson: This is a Germanism! Correctly, this is called a "severability clause"
1434 days