KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

erst mit dem Kauf

English translation: the license can only be applied for after purchase of the property


13:40 Oct 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: erst mit dem Kauf
Es ist mir bekannt, dass die Kasinolizenz erst mit dem Kauf des 1,5 ha großen Grundstückes in XY beantragt werden kann.

Meine Idee:
I am informed about the fact, that the casino license can be applied not prior to the purchase of the said property of 1,5 hectars in XY.

or:
...cannot be applied prior to the purchase...

bin mir nicht sicher mit der Verneinung. Vielleicht gibt es auch bessere Vorschläge?

Danke im Voraus!
English translation:the license can only be applied for after purchase of the property
Explanation:
Einfach umdrehen geht auch! Übrigens: "hectar*e*s"

Oder noch genauer: "can only be applied for after purchase of the property taking legal effect"

HDH
Steffen
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank... auch allen anderen für die hilfreichen Kommentare!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the license can only be applied for after purchase of the property
Steffen Walter
4 +4I know ....
jccantrell
5...application for the license cannot be submitted until after the purchase of the ...Barbara Rhoton


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the license can only be applied for after purchase of the property


Explanation:
Einfach umdrehen geht auch! Übrigens: "hectar*e*s"

Oder noch genauer: "can only be applied for after purchase of the property taking legal effect"

HDH
Steffen

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 625
Grading comment
Vielen Dank... auch allen anderen für die hilfreichen Kommentare!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: that's it, applied *for*
24 mins
  -> exactly :)

agree  Juan Carlstein
53 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :)

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: much easier read
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nancy :)

agree  Bob Kerns
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Robert :-)

agree  Louise Mawbey
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Louise :)

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: I am aware (of the fact) that ...
6 hrs
  -> Exactly!

agree  Ron Stelter
44 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I know ....


Explanation:
I would shorten the beginning of your sentence to something like:

I know that an application for the casino license can only be made {filed, submitted ...} after the 1.5 ha property in XY has been purchased.

My take on it from the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
23 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

agree  Beth Kantus
4 hrs

agree  Kaiya J. Diannen: or "I am aware that", but certainly not "I am informed" - that's very non-native-speaker; and we do submit or file, sounds better than "be applied for"
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...application for the license cannot be submitted until after the purchase of the ...


Explanation:
cannot be applied

Barbara Rhoton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman