KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Mängelbeseitigung

English translation: 1. remedial/corrective action 2. remedy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mängelbeseitigung
English translation:1. remedial/corrective action 2. remedy
Entered by: Martin Hesse

14:00 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Mängelbeseitigung
Remedial action? Is there another term w/o action in it? Or just remedy?

This is NOT about defects on goods, but about incomplete/inaccurate service performance.
Martin Hesse
remedy
Explanation:
FORM AGREEMENT CALIFORNIA'S 1999 SMALL BUSINESS STANDARD ...
... The defaulting Party must remedy the default within the time specified in this Agreement,
or, if ... 1999 SMALL BUSINESS STANDARD PERFORMANCE CONTRACT ...
http://www.pge.com/003_save_energy/003b_bus/pdf/99sbspc_agre...

UCC 2B Conference: UCC Article 2B Draft, Section 2B-711
... Remedy. Subsection (a) allows the parties to contract for specific
performance, so long as a court can administer that remedy. This ...
http://www.law.berkeley.edu/institutes/bclt/events/ucc2b/dra... [More results from www.law.berkeley.edu]


Contracts Review Outline -- Warner
... V. Remedy If there is liability for non-performance, a remedy ... Remedial Goal is to
place the aggrieved party in as good a position as if the contract ...
http://www.law.onu.edu/review/contracts/warner/f-rev.html [More results from www.law.onu.edu]


Updates related to Chapter 13
... coextensive with the legal remedies for breach of contract and it ... Damages. C. Specific
Performance [November 29, 2000] Specific performance remedy ...
http://www.knappcrystalprince.com/updates/13.htm [More results from www.knappcrystalprince.com]


Business Legal Resource Center Powered By FindLaw
... specific performance is that the subject of the contract is unique. When a contract
is for the sale of a unique property, mere money damages will not remedy ...
http://cobrands.smallbiz.findlaw.com/legal/contracts/faq075....

Nonperformance and Breach of Contract
... as compensation for the minor defects in the performance ... theory of a contract implied
by law (quasi-contract ... REMEDIES The ordinary remedy for breach of contract ...
http://www.lectlaw.com/files/bul08.htm [More results from www.lectlaw.com]


ASU OGC: Briefing Papers | Contracting Basics
... 2. Specific Performance--the nonbreaching party may seek an order to force the
breaching party to perform in accordance with contract terms. This remedy is ...
http://www.asu.edu/counsel/brief/contractbasics.html

Contract No. DE-AC07-99ID13727 PART III ­ LIST OF DOCUMENTS, ...
... further agrees that its liability under this Performance ... not be required to pursue
any right or remedy ... against Contractor or other Guarantors under the Contract ...
http://www.id.doe.gov/doeid/PSD/Contracts/DE-AC07-99ID13727/... [More results from www.id.doe.gov]


Breach of contract - what are the remedies?
... Specific Performance - a court order requiring performance exactly as specified
in the contract. This remedy is rare, except in real estate transactions and ...
http://law.freeadvice.com/general_practice/contract_law/reme...
Selected response from:

Deb Phillips
Grading comment
Thanks to you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to cure defects
Kim Metzger
3 +2remedyDeb Phillips
4 +1corrective action
jccantrell
4 +1subsequent/supplementary performance
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsequent/supplementary performance


Explanation:
...beinhaltet genau dies (nachträgliche Leistungserbringung = Nacherfüllung bei Leistungsmängeln)

Eine solche Frage ist gestern oder heute schon in etwas anderem Zusammenhang gestellt worden.

HTH
Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 14:07:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vgl.:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=295649&keyword=nacherfllung

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=209614&keyword=nacherfllung


Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 625

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: 3 reasons to go for this solution: 1-It's a legal concept that comprises the idea of remedial action 2-It's the most appropriate in a service context 3-I like it
5 hrs
  -> Thanks once again for the backing - and greetings to NZ :-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to cure defects


Explanation:
I used to be a contracting officer's representative for the US government. The term cure notice applies to any defect in contractor performance, no matter whether it involves providing goods or services.

Cure Notice

Before terminating a contract for default because of your failure to make progress or to perform, the contracting officer will usually give you a written notice, called a "cure notice." That notice allows you at least 10 days to cure any defects. Unless the failure to perform is cured within the 10 days, the contracting officer may issue a notice of termination for default.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 15:29:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noun: curing defects

http://commdocs.house.gov/committees/judiciary/hju72305.000/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 15:57:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Remedying defects is also quite acceptable.

11 DEFECTS LIABILITY

11.1 Completion of Outstanding Work and Remedying Defects
11.2 Cost of Remedying Defects
11.3 Extension of Defects Notification Period
11.4 Failure to Remedy Defects
11.5 Removal of Defective Work






    Reference: http://www.toolkit.cch.com/text/P09_3330.asp
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
30 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corrective action


Explanation:
Just another way of saying 'remedial' but see the link.




    Reference: http://www.attny.com/gci09974.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: short and simple, although cure and remedy are also correct
57 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remedy


Explanation:
FORM AGREEMENT CALIFORNIA'S 1999 SMALL BUSINESS STANDARD ...
... The defaulting Party must remedy the default within the time specified in this Agreement,
or, if ... 1999 SMALL BUSINESS STANDARD PERFORMANCE CONTRACT ...
http://www.pge.com/003_save_energy/003b_bus/pdf/99sbspc_agre...

UCC 2B Conference: UCC Article 2B Draft, Section 2B-711
... Remedy. Subsection (a) allows the parties to contract for specific
performance, so long as a court can administer that remedy. This ...
http://www.law.berkeley.edu/institutes/bclt/events/ucc2b/dra... [More results from www.law.berkeley.edu]


Contracts Review Outline -- Warner
... V. Remedy If there is liability for non-performance, a remedy ... Remedial Goal is to
place the aggrieved party in as good a position as if the contract ...
http://www.law.onu.edu/review/contracts/warner/f-rev.html [More results from www.law.onu.edu]


Updates related to Chapter 13
... coextensive with the legal remedies for breach of contract and it ... Damages. C. Specific
Performance [November 29, 2000] Specific performance remedy ...
http://www.knappcrystalprince.com/updates/13.htm [More results from www.knappcrystalprince.com]


Business Legal Resource Center Powered By FindLaw
... specific performance is that the subject of the contract is unique. When a contract
is for the sale of a unique property, mere money damages will not remedy ...
http://cobrands.smallbiz.findlaw.com/legal/contracts/faq075....

Nonperformance and Breach of Contract
... as compensation for the minor defects in the performance ... theory of a contract implied
by law (quasi-contract ... REMEDIES The ordinary remedy for breach of contract ...
http://www.lectlaw.com/files/bul08.htm [More results from www.lectlaw.com]


ASU OGC: Briefing Papers | Contracting Basics
... 2. Specific Performance--the nonbreaching party may seek an order to force the
breaching party to perform in accordance with contract terms. This remedy is ...
http://www.asu.edu/counsel/brief/contractbasics.html

Contract No. DE-AC07-99ID13727 PART III ­ LIST OF DOCUMENTS, ...
... further agrees that its liability under this Performance ... not be required to pursue
any right or remedy ... against Contractor or other Guarantors under the Contract ...
http://www.id.doe.gov/doeid/PSD/Contracts/DE-AC07-99ID13727/... [More results from www.id.doe.gov]


Breach of contract - what are the remedies?
... Specific Performance - a court order requiring performance exactly as specified
in the contract. This remedy is rare, except in real estate transactions and ...
http://law.freeadvice.com/general_practice/contract_law/reme...

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
28 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Richard Hall
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!