KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Landesbürgschaft

English translation: guarantee furnished by a German federal state [Land]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Landesbürgschaft
English translation:guarantee furnished by a German federal state [Land]
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

10:40 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Landesbürgschaft
Zur Aufnahme des erforderlichen Kapitals von xxx Mill € wird eine Landesbürgschaft beim Land Rheinland-Pfalz beantragt.
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
See suggested translation:
Explanation:
To raise the required capital of € xxx million, a guarantee to be furnished by the German federal state of Rheinland-Pfalz will be applied for.

This would read better if I knew who applies for the guarantee - anyway, the "Land" bit in the guarantee is redundant. Rheinland-Pfalz also has an English name, s.th. rather Palatinate, but I'm too tired to look it up now.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Rhineland-Palatinate
Steffen Walter
4 +1See suggested translation:Beate Lutzebaeck
5federal state guaranteed
Richard Hall
4Land (State) guaranteexxxGAK


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
federal state guaranteed


Explanation:
the obligations will be guaranteed by the federal state of ...

Richard Hall
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See suggested translation:


Explanation:
To raise the required capital of € xxx million, a guarantee to be furnished by the German federal state of Rheinland-Pfalz will be applied for.

This would read better if I knew who applies for the guarantee - anyway, the "Land" bit in the guarantee is redundant. Rheinland-Pfalz also has an English name, s.th. rather Palatinate, but I'm too tired to look it up now.


    Dietl/Lorenz, Legal dico
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
11 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Land (State) guarantee


Explanation:
guarantee furnished by a Land (State) government. Perhaps you should add which Bundesland is meant.

xxxGAK
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rhineland-Palatinate


Explanation:
...is the English name for Rheinland-Pfalz.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 625