KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Kardinalpflicht

English translation: material (contractual) obligation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kardinalpflicht
English translation:material (contractual) obligation
Entered by: Krokodil

11:21 Oct 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contracts
German term or phrase: Kardinalpflicht
In a contract text:

Eine Partei bzw. ihre gesetzlichen Vertreter, Erfüllungs- und Verrichtungsgehilfen haftet der anderen Partei für den unmittelbaren Schaden im Falle von Vorsatz und grober Fahrlässigkeit sowie im Falle der fahrlässigen Verletzung einer Kardinalpflicht.

Would "cardinal obligation" do the job? (At least it's in LEO, but I can't find it anywhere else.)
Krokodil
Germany
material contractual obligation
Explanation:
That's my standard translation for Kardinal(s)pflicht - relatively short and sweet.

Btw: cardinal obligation doesn't mean anything in English, LEO is not a good source for legalese.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Sounds an excellent translation!
I'll also take your comments re. LEO to heart - it's what I had in fact already been suspecting.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7material contractual obligationBeate Lutzebaeck
3 +2obligations, which are of particular importance for achieving the purpose of (this contract)Klaus Dorn
5basic/essential requirements/obligationsSteffen Pollex


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
basic/essential requirements/obligations


Explanation:
IMO, you may choose from those above. I've never come across "cardinal" as an adjective in English. I think, the "Kardinalpflichten" (which I would translate as one out of the above) are specified elsewhere in the contract, isn't it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 11:30:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"duties\" might work as well.

Steffen Pollex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obligations, which are of particular importance for achieving the purpose of (this contract)


Explanation:
long-winded, but seems to be what is mostly used...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 11:29:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is also described as \"vertragswesentliche Pflicht\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 11:32:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cardinal obligation, an obligation that is essential to the contract

- falls sonstige Erfüllungsgehilfen von HOCHTIEF, die nicht zu den Organen oder leitenden Angestellten zählen, eine vertragswesentliche Pflicht (Kardinalpflicht) grob fahrlässig oder vorsätzlich in einer den Vertragszweck gefährdenden Weise verletzen.

- if other persons employed in performing an obligation of HOCHTIEF who are not organs or executive violate an obligation that is essential to the contract (cardinal obligation) in a manner that endangers the purpose of the contract through gross negligence or with intent.


    Reference: http://www.tecchannel.de/hardware/796/popup_accept.html
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Beate Lutzebaeck: I agree with your explanation, but your source is an obvious translation and not a good one at that.
7 mins

agree  TonyTK: ... but drop the comma. Or simply "material obligations (under this contract/agreement)
9 mins

agree  Erna von der Walde
4201 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
material contractual obligation


Explanation:
That's my standard translation for Kardinal(s)pflicht - relatively short and sweet.

Btw: cardinal obligation doesn't mean anything in English, LEO is not a good source for legalese.

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Sounds an excellent translation!
I'll also take your comments re. LEO to heart - it's what I had in fact already been suspecting.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: great minds...:-) was just about to post the same.
2 mins
  -> Oi, Steffen, now people are definitely gonna think we are one and the same person and this is just one clever scheme to snare some precious points ... ;-)

agree  TonyTK: Also never heard of "cardinal obligation", but it turned up quite a few US/Aussie contract hits
8 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: "Material" just did not come to mind. Of course, sounds best.
8 mins

agree  Justine Sherwood
1 hr

agree  Ron Stelter
7 hrs

agree  Richard Hall
15 hrs

agree  writeaway: Hi-Happy New Year and thanks once again
2278 days
  -> Pleasure. Happy New Year & cheers from down under