KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

in der Person des Gesellschafters

English translation: there is a compelling reason in the person of the shareholder


17:51 Oct 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: in der Person des Gesellschafters
This appears in a German company's articles of association:

"Die Geschäftsanteile eines Gesellschafters können in folgende Fällen ohne seine Zustimmung eingezogen werden:

- ***In der Person des Gesellschafters ist ein wichtiger Grund gegeben***, der seine Ausschließung aus der Gesellschaft rechtfertigt."
Lee Penya
English translation:there is a compelling reason in the person of the shareholder
Explanation:
The term may sound a bit odd, but it is used in English legal texts too. Interpreting it differently (e.g. as 'personality') would mean changing the meaning.
Selected response from:

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5there is a compelling reason in the person of the shareholderMargaret Marks
4...in the character of the shareholderRon Stelter
4answergangels


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there is a compelling reason in the person of the shareholder


Explanation:
The term may sound a bit odd, but it is used in English legal texts too. Interpreting it differently (e.g. as 'personality') would mean changing the meaning.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answer


Explanation:
The partner's background is a significant reason to have him excluded from the company

Too fat? Too skinny? How can his person be reason for removal? Must be poor character, lack of professionalism or something! Else, it's blatant discrimination

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...in the character of the shareholder


Explanation:
I think this would also work

Ron Stelter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27