ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Leistungsnachweis

English translation: proof of service rendered

12:04 Jan 12, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Leistungsnachweis
In einem Prpjektvertrag steht:
Grundlage Ihrer Rechnung ist der vom Kunden unterzeichnete Leistungsnachweis (Original). Es sind die Tätigkeitsberichte der Auftragnehmerfirma zu verwenden, die wöchentlich vom Kunden abzuzeichnen sind.

Übersetzt wurde es mit "performance record", aber ich bin mir ziemlich sicher, dass das falsch ist. Wäre "service documentation" besser, oder gibt es vielleicht einen besseren Begriff?
Eszter Bokor
Austria
English translation:proof of service rendered
Explanation:
Wenn es eine Dienstleistung ist die nachgewiesen werden soll.
Selected response from:

Werner01
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3confirmation of works performed/services rendered
mary austria
3 +3proof of service renderedWerner01
4 +2performance record (activity confirmation or proof of performance)Ellen Kraus
2 +3Proof of works
Jeannette Eckel
3 +1certificate of performance
Charles Rothwell
3track record
Goldcoaster
3service confirmation form
Paul Cohen
3proof of progress / evidence of work completed
Helen Shiner


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Proof of works


Explanation:
In der Art habe ich es häufig im Zusammenhang mit Bauleistungen gesehen.

Jeannette Eckel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Rothwell: I think this is very specific to the construction sector.
14 mins

agree  casper: "proof of work completed" or "proof of completed work"
14 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs

agree  Sybille: I think it is not specific to the construction sector, but to other sectors, too. This Leistungsnachweis is a sheet of paper on which the hours spent for every single work or trade are indicated, and this document must be countersigned by the Orderer
8 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
track record


Explanation:
in USA wird vielfach dieser Ausdruck verwendet (z.B. in Lebensläufen)

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Rothwell: I suggest it would apply to much more protracted period, ('His track record since working with us...'), whereas the source talks about 'weekly' confirmation that actions have been undertaken/accomplished.
3 mins
  -> your absolutely right!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificate of performance


Explanation:
I agree with Helen that more context is required to give a more assured answer. The above would cover most eventualities, though, (as would something along the lines of 'proof of targets having been met').


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&p=wlqAU.&search=Leistungsna...
Charles Rothwell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
performance record (activity confirmation or proof of performance)


Explanation:
I, personally would prefer what you seem to reject, i.e. performance record. Should manual labour be involved here, it is perhaps preferable to resort to activity confirmation). since you know the complete text, it is thus up to you to make the decision.

Ellen Kraus
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
12 hrs
  -> thank you !

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proof of progress / evidence of work completed


Explanation:
Since this is an on-going IT project, I would suggest either of these, acknowledging, however, that there may be an industry-specific term. How about targeting your question to IT specialists rather than government/politics?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-01-12 12:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.com/books?id=k8kv02-6MaIC&pg=PA47&lpg=PA...

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
service confirmation form


Explanation:
Another possibility.

"The FCC Form 486 Receipt of ***Service Confirmation Form*** is used by the Billed Entity..."
http://www.e-ratecentral.com/formsRack/app/Form486.asp

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
confirmation of works performed/services rendered


Explanation:
Customer must sign to prove that works were performed or services rendered as basis for invoicing.

mary austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Vargas: In IT, I prefer "services rendered"
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Alfredo!

agree  mill2: with Alfredo
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, mill!

agree  Emma Rault: with Alfredo too
3 days19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Emma!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proof of service rendered


Explanation:
Wenn es eine Dienstleistung ist die nachgewiesen werden soll.

Werner01
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kaylex
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
17 hrs

agree  Emma Rault
3 days17 hrs