KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Nettobedarfsanschreibung

English translation: requisitioning of the net requirement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nettobedarfsanschreibung
English translation:requisitioning of the net requirement
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

08:10 Feb 3, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Agreement for consignment stock
German term or phrase: Nettobedarfsanschreibung
Context:
Der Lieferant beschickt das Konsignationslager nach dem sog. „Pull-Forward-Prinzip“.
D.h. er lagert die Loewe-Bedarfe lt.
*Nettobedarfsanschreibung* unter Berücksichtigung der oben definierten Min./Max-Reichweite voreilend ein.
and
Basierend auf der jeweils aktuellen *Nettobedarfsanschreibung*, stellt der Lieferant eine Konsignationslagerreichweite von mindestens 4 Wochen, und maximal 6 Wochen sicher.

Thank you for your help. I am sure about the "net requirement" but not the "Anschreibung" in this context.
Camilla Seifert
South Africa
requisitioning of the net requirement
Explanation:
In a consignment or export contract, a requisition or call-off/Abruf is sent out.

As this doesn't Google well, something intelligible needs to be carved out of this tripartite contrivance.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thank you, Tom. This is what I used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5requisitioning of the net requirementxxxAdrian MM.
4Consignment Stock Agreement
Swaroy
3net consignment requirement
suew
3net requirement noticexxxtransjura
3consignment
suew


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consignment


Explanation:
According to the ÖBV Wörterbuch and Wikipedia, "anschreiben lassen" means "auf Kredit kaufen", so perhaps this phrase means "net consignment requirement"? It seems to fit the contexts.

suew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sounds very good - thank you. You may wish to enter: "net consignment requirement" in your reply section and not just the word "consignment".


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
net requirement notice


Explanation:
Anschreibung kann wunderschönes Amtsdeutsch/bzw. -Österreicherisch für "Eintragung / Kenntlichmachung" sein.
Könnte auch in den Zusammenhang passen. Ich übersetze regelmäßig seit über 15 Jahren Logistik-Vereinbarungen und stelle immer wieder fest, dass die verwendeten Begriffe oftmals Eigenkreationen der beteiligten Vertragsparteien sind, die zwar den Parteien grundsätzlich vertraut, aber in der Fachsprache nicht bekannt sind. Im Zweifel würde ich immer nachfragen.


Example sentence(s):
  • "Die Überführung von Waren in ein Zollverfahren durch Anschreibung in der Buchführung des Unternehmens erfolgt in den Geschäftsräu­men oder an anderen von den Zollbehör­den zugelassenen Orten. "

    Reference: http://https://www.bmf.gv.at/zoll/wirtschaft/verfahren/einfu...
xxxtransjura
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.

Asker: Danke. In der Tat - hier werden often Wörter "erfunden". Deine Antwort ist auch sehr gut - ich hatte auch noch an "statement of net requirements" gedacht. Ich muss mich langsam entscheiden.... the deadline looms.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
net consignment requirement


Explanation:
Explanation as before, i.e. by extension from the phrase "anschreiben lassen" ("auf Kredit kaufen"), suggesting another way of saying consignment. (Thanks for your suggestion, Camilla - I couldn't work out another way of putting the full target term in.)

suew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I was thinking along the lines of requirement too.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consignment Stock Agreement


Explanation:
'Anschreibung' here would be a formal letter ergo 'agreement'. The net stock requirement would be covered under the umbrella of this general Agreement. Such agreements normally form an addenda to a General Sales Agreement. 'Konsignationslagerreichweite' or 'consignment stock turnover' referred to thereafter, further proves my point. Perhaps the definition from IOM will elucidate my point and is relevant to your text: the stock of goods at an external customer's site that is still the property of the supplier. Please refer to the the site I have mentioned below.



    Reference: http://www.littoralis.info/iom/secure/assets/iom_iom20031101...
Swaroy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks. I am note sure that this would work here - as the actual subject is a Consignment Stock Agreement. But I do agree with net stock requirement and really appreciate the file reference - very helpful.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
requisitioning of the net requirement


Explanation:
In a consignment or export contract, a requisition or call-off/Abruf is sent out.

As this doesn't Google well, something intelligible needs to be carved out of this tripartite contrivance.


Example sentence(s):
  • Planning and Identifying the Need; Requisitioning the Requirement ... Requisitioning the Requirement; Set Aside Decision or Purchase From Other Government ...

    Reference: http://www.allianceforbiz.com/events/ppt/3_1_87.ppt
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Thank you, Tom. This is what I used.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Tom. This is almost what I had used but was uncertain about: net requirement requisition. Grüsse in mein Heimatland und Danke. Camilla