KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

über den Stand der Technik hinausgehen

English translation: go beyond the state of the art


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:über den Stand der Technik hinausgehen
English translation:go beyond the state of the art
Entered by: Martin Wenzel

14:55 Feb 4, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: über den Stand der Technik hinausgehen
Kontext: Aus einer Geheimhaltungsvereinbarung

Der Geheimhaltung im Sinne dieser Vereinbarung unterliegen - soweit sie zum Zeitpunkt ihrer Mitteilung über den Stand der Technik hinaus-gehen - mitgeteilte Informationen, insbesondere...
Martin Wenzel
Germany
go beyond the state of the art
Explanation:
... as a first approximation. "Go beyond" can perhaps be replaced with another, more "legalese/patentese" term.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6go beyond the state of the art
Steffen Walter
4extend beyond the prior artPatrick Johnson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
go beyond the state of the art


Explanation:
... as a first approximation. "Go beyond" can perhaps be replaced with another, more "legalese/patentese" term.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 625
Grading comment
Thanks all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Gatto
4 mins

neutral  Ken Cox: Admittedly not my field, but 'state of the art' in normal English usage is often understood to mean 'the best available', as opposed to the sense of 'generally known and accepted (good) practice' of 'Stand der Technik'.
8 mins
  -> Yes, "normal English" as opposed to "patentese", I suppose...

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: Dr. Uexküll suggests "to extend beyond"
11 mins
  -> Yes, also possible.

agree  Inge Meinzer: Just for my edification, Steffen, could you also use "exceed" in patentese? / Thank you!
38 mins
  -> Yes, I think so - this would be another distinct possibility.

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
43 mins

agree  TonyTK: I think both "go beyond" and "exceed" are OK. Perhaps "... the current state of the art" to at least partly address Ken's concerns. // Sure, it just seemed a little less "dynamic" (and it Googled nicely).
51 mins
  -> Yes, but isn't "state of the art" "current" by definition, at least from a patentese angle?

agree  Jon Fedler
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extend beyond the prior art


Explanation:
As my Dictionary of Patent - and Trade Mark Terms (Uexküll)

Patrick Johnson
Native speaker of: English