KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Überlassung

English translation: make available (in this context e.g. a company car)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überlassung
English translation:make available (in this context e.g. a company car)
Entered by: transatgees

07:39 Feb 5, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Arbeitsvertrag
German term or phrase: Überlassung
Ich überarbeite Vorlagen für Anstellungsverträge, die vor Jahren übersetzt und jetzt angepasst werden müssen. Bei den leitenden Angestellten umfassen die Arbeitsverträge auch Vereinbarungen über die Nutzung von Firmenautos bzw. Firmenmobiltelefonen. Auto bzw. Telefon werden den Arbeitnehmern "überlassen". Das liest sich dann so:

Die Gesellschaft überlässt dem Mitarbeiter ein Mobiltelefon der Marke A, Typ B ab 1.1.2009 m Rahmen dieser Vereinbarung.
oder
Eine Überlassung an Dritte ist nicht gestattet, es sei denn, dies liegt im Interesse der Gesellschaft.

Die Kollegin, die die Texte ursprünglich übersetzte, wählte für Überlassung "surrender" (Any surrender to third parties shall not be allowed unless it is in the Company's interest). Ich bin mir aber nicht ganz sicher, ob das tatsächlich der richtige Fachausdruck ist und frage deshalb mal bei den Experten nach. In einer früheren Kudoz Frage fand ich "permission to use", was mir viel besser gefällt. Also, was meint Ihr?
silvia glatzhofer
make available
Explanation:
This is what my conract said in the says when I had a company car.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-02-05 08:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry "... what my contract said in the days..."
Selected response from:

transatgees
United Kingdom
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5make availabletransatgees
3 +3I would turn it around
Carolyn Brice
3 +2usexxxPeter Manda
3..... are provided to (EMPLOYEE NAME) for use
Camilla Seifert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I would turn it around


Explanation:
I would say the the company provides the employee with a phone or a car, and that the employee must not permit the use of this phone or car by any third party unless this is in the interest of the company.

Or something like that. I don't think there is any direct parallel between the German and the English with this verb and noun.

Carolyn Brice
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Fedler
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: provides with seems to be the most appropriate term here
4 hrs

agree  mary austria: Right, but you can certainly use "surrender" for the third party (not for the employee).
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
use


Explanation:
The corporation will allow employees to use ...
Third parties may not use ...

xxxPeter Manda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suew: and for the headings, you could put "Use of Company Equipment (or Car/Mobile Phone etc.)", "Use by Third Parties". (but we'd say "Company and not "Corporation" over here...)
52 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
make available


Explanation:
This is what my conract said in the says when I had a company car.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-02-05 08:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry "... what my contract said in the days..."

transatgees
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Old: make available, perhaps , "the company will a a moble phone ...available for the use of the employee
46 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer
5 hrs

agree  KARIN ISBELL
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..... are provided to (EMPLOYEE NAME) for use


Explanation:
I agree - surrender is not ideal here. I also found "ceded for use".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-02-05 08:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the heading you simply use: Provision / Provision to third parties / End of provision period

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-02-05 08:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - wanted to say "you COULD simply use".....


Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 86
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you - and all the others - but what do I do with the headings. One is "Überlassung" another one "Überlassung an Dritte" and yet another one "Ende der Überlassungsfrist"