KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Sollstände

English translation: debit balances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sollstände
English translation:debit balances
Entered by: Bernhard Sulzer

23:31 Feb 5, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / 3-way Agreement b/t Investor, bank, company
German term or phrase: Sollstände
Sofern das Sondervermögen in mehrere Subfonds aufgeteilt wird, erfolgt die Berechnung von Guthaben- und Sollzinsen für die Konten der jeweiligen Subfunds separat. Eine Verrechnung von Sollständen auf Konten eines Subfonds mit Guthaben auf Konten in anderen Subfonds wird nicht vorgenommen.

Translation:
Balances in accounts of a subfund may not be settled with credit in accounts of other subfunds.
Robert McCulloch
United States
debit balances
Explanation:
in one subfund do not/cannot offset/cleared/(may) be settled against/with credit balances from other subfunds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-02-06 00:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.investorwords.com/1309/debit_balance.html

debit balance
Definition:
The amount that a business or individual owes a lender, seller, or factor

http://www.welt.de/print-wams/article103569/Deutschland_auf_...
Dabei sind rote Zahlen auf dem Girokonto über Monate hinweg eher ein Warnsignal und sollten durch gezielte Einsparungen abgebaut werden. Die Ausgaben müssen auf das Niveau der Einnahmen gebracht werden.

Ein Ausweg, um aus den Untiefen des Dispositionskredits herauszukommen, kann das Umschulden in einen Ratenkredit sein. Das hat den gewissen Vorteil, dass meist weniger für die Sollzinsen zu zahlen ist. Mit dem Ratenkredit kann man den Sollstand auf dem Girokonto auf einen Schlag ausgleichen und dann die monatlichen Raten tilgen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-06 00:05:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..adding in account:

debit balances in one subfund account ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-06 01:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo corr: cannot be cleared

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-10 13:48:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thx, Robert.

typo corr: if one subfund "does" not...
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Bernhard!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4debit balances
Bernhard Sulzer
3targetsxxxPeter Manda
2debit totals
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
debit totals


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
targets


Explanation:
vs actuals: Iststände

xxxPeter Manda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
debit balances


Explanation:
in one subfund do not/cannot offset/cleared/(may) be settled against/with credit balances from other subfunds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-02-06 00:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.investorwords.com/1309/debit_balance.html

debit balance
Definition:
The amount that a business or individual owes a lender, seller, or factor

http://www.welt.de/print-wams/article103569/Deutschland_auf_...
Dabei sind rote Zahlen auf dem Girokonto über Monate hinweg eher ein Warnsignal und sollten durch gezielte Einsparungen abgebaut werden. Die Ausgaben müssen auf das Niveau der Einnahmen gebracht werden.

Ein Ausweg, um aus den Untiefen des Dispositionskredits herauszukommen, kann das Umschulden in einen Ratenkredit sein. Das hat den gewissen Vorteil, dass meist weniger für die Sollzinsen zu zahlen ist. Mit dem Ratenkredit kann man den Sollstand auf dem Girokonto auf einen Schlag ausgleichen und dann die monatlichen Raten tilgen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-06 00:05:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..adding in account:

debit balances in one subfund account ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-06 01:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo corr: cannot be cleared

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-10 13:48:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thx, Robert.

typo corr: if one subfund "does" not...

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Bernhard!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
9 mins
  -> thank you, Veronika!

agree  Silvia Autenrieth
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Silvia!

agree  Steffen Walter
8 hrs
  -> danke, Steffen!

agree  Jo Bennett
9 hrs
  -> thank you, Jo. :)