KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Referenzvereinbarung

English translation: referral agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Referenzvereinbarung
English translation:referral agreement
Entered by: Michael Kucharski

12:18 Feb 6, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Referenzvereinbarung
Es geht darum, dass eine Firma den Firmennamen eines Kunden oder dessen Logo als Referenz in Gesprächen, in Werbemitteln etc. nutzen darf.

Ich denke da an "terms of use agreement" bin mir aber nicht sicher.

Danke für eure Hilfe!
Michael Kucharski
referral agreement
Explanation:
I was first inclined to suggest the obvious "reference agreement", but though the phrase appears over 90,000 times according to google, most of these appear to be split, or the "reference" actually means "this". Many of the "referral agreement" occurrences allude to business referral, but the one below I think is genuinely what you want, Michael.


How to Establish a Referral Agreement with Clients | Company ...
Your clients are the top source for referral business because they are the ones who use your product, making them the most effective testimonial you can ...
www.allbusiness.com/sales/selling-techniques/2975812-1.html
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1referral agreementDavid Moore
4 +1s.u.
Spud Murphy
4Terms of Use Agreementxxxwfarkas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
referral agreement


Explanation:
I was first inclined to suggest the obvious "reference agreement", but though the phrase appears over 90,000 times according to google, most of these appear to be split, or the "reference" actually means "this". Many of the "referral agreement" occurrences allude to business referral, but the one below I think is genuinely what you want, Michael.


How to Establish a Referral Agreement with Clients | Company ...
Your clients are the top source for referral business because they are the ones who use your product, making them the most effective testimonial you can ...
www.allbusiness.com/sales/selling-techniques/2975812-1.html

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hallo David! Ich danke dir und allen anderen für eure Bemühungen. "Referral Agreement" scheint mir in meinem Fall nicht der richtige Ausdruck zu sein. Ich habe mich für eine pragmatische Lösung entschieden und den Begriff einfach mit "Agreement" übersetzt.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  suew: I would take that sort of agreement to mean the existing customer refers potential customers back to the supplier (or recommends the supplier to them) and possible earns commission or some other sort of incentive for this
26 mins
  -> This is effectively what the companies are agreeing over here, and that's why I picked this reference site, as it seems to me to fit the context. I other terms, you are right, but this is a case of context, innit...

agree  Jon Fedler: you forgot to mention: 567,000 ghits - a lot of which would meet Michael's requirements
4 days
  -> Thanks, Jonathan.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
I am not aware of a one to one translation for this term. Normally, I would request permission - from the company, to use their name/logo in one of my promotions- quasi- " Would your company have any possible objections to my use of your name/logo in a proposed advertising campaign which we intend to carry out"- long winded but I`ve done it many times before.

Spud Murphy
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Harald

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Terms of Use Agreement


Explanation:
Possibly : Limited permission to use corporate name, corporate logo or graphics in connection with advertising, marketing, promotion, etc. of Client’s products.

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43