KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

hinterlegen

English translation: submit


20:35 Feb 6, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Terms and conditions of business
German term or phrase: hinterlegen
What does hinterlegen refer to or mean in this clause?

Bei Zahlungsverzug des Kunden gelten unbeschadet sonstiger Rechte von XXX Verzugszinsen in Höhe von 8 Prozentpunkten über dem Basiszinssatz als vereinbart und ist der Kunde verpflichtet, durch den Zahlungsverzug oder die Geltendmachung entstehende Kosten und Aufwand. XXX ist bei Zahlungsverzug des Kunden berechtigt, sämtliche Lieferungen und Leistungen unter Wahrung der noch offenen Lieferfrist zurückzubehalten oder nach Verstreichen einer zweiwöchigen Nachfrist vom Vertrag zurückzutreten. Es gilt ein verschuldens- und schadensunabhängiger, nicht minderbarer Aufwandersatz von 20 % des Preises bzw. Entgelts als vereinbart. Die Geltendmachung darüber hinausgehender Schadenersatzforderungen oder sonstiger Ansprüche durch XXX bleibt unberührt. XXX ist berechtigt, an der Erfüllung des Vertrages festzuhalten und nach Maßgabe der gesetzlichen Bestimmungen zu **hinterlegen**

Thanks very much in advance.
ventnai
Spain
English translation:submit
Explanation:
Sorry to disgree with the previous replies but I am quite sure that the difficulty is due to incorrect grammar in the source text. The last sentence -"XXX ist berechtigt, an der Erfüllung des Vertrages festzuhalten und nach Maßgabe der gesetzlichen Bestimmungen zu **hinterlegen**" does not work grammatically. It suggests that xxx is entitled to "adhere" to the contract AND to "hinterleg". "hinterlegen" needs an object here for the grammar to work. I think the author has lost the thread of his construction and should have written " XXX ist berechtigt, an der Erfüllung des Vertrages festzuhalten und nach Maßgabe der gesetzlichen Bestimmungen Schadenersatzforderungen oder sonstige Ansprüche zu hinterlegen".
In doubt, I would always check back with the customer here.

Selected response from:

Werner Hehn
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. The client has decided to review their terms and conditions after I asked them about this and other ambiguities,
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2submitWerner Hehn
4seek remedies and damagesxxxwfarkas
3right of lien
Kim Metzger
3to provide securities
Jochen König
Summary of reference entries provided
hinterlegen
Bettina Rittsteuer

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to provide securities


Explanation:
If xxx cannot fulfill the requirements in time they are allowed to furnish a deposit and still try to deliver the order (e.g. to avoid fines).

Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right of lien


Explanation:
I'm not sure about this, Ian, but I think hinterlegen refers to 'zurückbehalten' in this clause:

XXX ist bei Zahlungsverzug des Kunden berechtigt, sämtliche Lieferungen und Leistungen ... zurückzubehalten

Schäfer – Hinterlegung – safekeeping, warehousing
Zurückbehaltungsrecht right of retention/lien

XX is entitled to ...retain goods/right of lien in accordance with the statutory provisions

Im Falle der Nichtannahme der Leistung durch den Auftraggeber und Erfüllungsbereitschaft unsererseits, kommt der Auftraggeber ohne Mahnung in Abnahmeverzuges. In diesem Fall sind wir berechtigt, die Ware zu hinterlegen und in Rechung zu stellen. Die Kosten für das Hinterlegen hat der Auftraggeber zu tragen.

http://www.pewo.com/templates/pewo_content1.php?topic=agb_de...

14. LIEN
14.1. In addition to any right of lien to which the Company may by law be entitled the Company shall be entitled to retain possession of all goods in its possession or under its control until payment of the price of any goods sold to the Customer by the Company under this contract or any other contract.
http://www.trenddigitalmedia.com/index.php?id=terms_and_cond...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Skidmore: Having read Werner's view that words are missing. I can only say check with the client. @ Ian: at the same time check the first sentence you've quoted here. I think the final clause of that sentence is also missing a word or two.
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seek remedies and damages


Explanation:
At its option XXX may demand enforcement of the agreement ...and seek remedies and damages available at law (for breach of contract).

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
submit


Explanation:
Sorry to disgree with the previous replies but I am quite sure that the difficulty is due to incorrect grammar in the source text. The last sentence -"XXX ist berechtigt, an der Erfüllung des Vertrages festzuhalten und nach Maßgabe der gesetzlichen Bestimmungen zu **hinterlegen**" does not work grammatically. It suggests that xxx is entitled to "adhere" to the contract AND to "hinterleg". "hinterlegen" needs an object here for the grammar to work. I think the author has lost the thread of his construction and should have written " XXX ist berechtigt, an der Erfüllung des Vertrages festzuhalten und nach Maßgabe der gesetzlichen Bestimmungen Schadenersatzforderungen oder sonstige Ansprüche zu hinterlegen".
In doubt, I would always check back with the customer here.



Werner Hehn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. The client has decided to review their terms and conditions after I asked them about this and other ambiguities,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary austria: I AGREE that the sentence is incomplete, except I don't think it's "Schadenersatzforderungen oder sonstigen Ansprüche hinterlegen". It must be something else.
8 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day5 hrs




Reference comments


2 days12 hrs
Reference: hinterlegen

Reference information:
Ich seh das so: Wenn sich der Kunde in Zahlungsverzug befindet, hat XXX mehrere Möglichkeiten:
- XXX kann seine Lieferungen und Leistungen zurückhalten und kommt damit nicht in Verzug ("Wahrung der offenen Lieferfrist")
- XXX kann eine Nachfrist setzen und danach vom Vertrag zurücktreten
- XXX kann seine Lieferungen (gerichtlich) hinterlegen und hat damit seine Verpflichtungen erfüllt, sodass XXX auch auf Erfüllung des Vertrags durch den Kunden (Zahlung) bestehen kann

Bettina Rittsteuer
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks for your input