KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Auswahlverschulden

English translation: culpa in eligendo or negligence in choice of (servant) contractor, in selecting contractor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auswahlverschulden
English translation:culpa in eligendo or negligence in choice of (servant) contractor, in selecting contractor
Entered by: kostan

08:39 Feb 9, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Auswahlverschulden
Soweit XXX Dienstleistungen oder Produkte Dritter bloß vermittelt, trifft XXX für den Dritten bzw. die Produkte und Leistungserbringung durch diesen keine wie immer geartete Verantwortung mit Ausnahme von grob fahrlässigem oder vorsätzlichem Auswahlverschulden.
ventnai
Spain
culpa in eligendo or negligence in choice of (servant) contactor
Explanation:
gross or wilful neglicgence
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4culpa in eligendo or negligence in choice of (servant) contactorkostan
4 +1negligent selectionAndreas Baranowski


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
culpa in eligendo or negligence in choice of (servant) contactor


Explanation:
gross or wilful neglicgence

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Kucharski: contractor
1 hr

agree  Bettina Rittsteuer: contractor, oder?
1 hr

agree  Jon Fedler: or 'fault in selecting an agent' - Romain, Byrd Thielecke
3 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negligent selection


Explanation:
Wrongful selection of employees for the performance of a contract


    Reference: http://www.uni-hamburg.de/fachbereiche-einrichtungen/handels...
Andreas Baranowski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner Hehn
4 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank. Wenn es eine Alternative gibt, gehe ich Latinismen aus dem Weg, besonders im Englischen. Nichts für ungut.