KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

alles derzeitige und zukünftige technische Wissen

English translation: any existing and future technical knowledge


12:45 Feb 10, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / cross-license agreement
German term or phrase: alles derzeitige und zukünftige technische Wissen
Hallo liebe Übersetzer-Kollegen!

Ich habe ein kleines Problem mit dem folgenden Satz aus einer Kreuzlizenz-Vereinbarung:

"Know-How" bedeutet alles derzeitige und zukünftige technische Wissen einer Partei, sei es geheim oder nicht geheim, insbesondere technische Zeichnungen, Konstruktions- und Produktionswissen sowie -unterlagen.

Mir geht es hauptsächlich um die Übersetzung des Wörtchens "alles". Wie übersetze ich das in Verbindung mit dem technischen Wissen - the entire technical knowledge? Geht das??? Bin mir da gerade ein bißchen unsicher. Vielen Dank schon mal im Voraus!
xxxCookie Monst
English translation:any existing and future technical knowledge
Explanation:
To answer your question regarding "alles", I think "any" is the best solution here.

An example (see point 4):
http://www.techagreements.com/agreement-preview.aspx?num=341...
Selected response from:

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Alison :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5any existing and future technical knowledge
Alison MacG
4sum total/totality of all current and future rechnological know howkostan
4all present/current and future technical knowhow
Jon Fedler
3entire body ofcasper


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alles
entire body of


Explanation:
in the context:
entire body of technical knowledge

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all present/current and future technical knowhow


Explanation:
IMO
( also, Babylon translates technisches Wissen as technical knowhow)

Jon Fedler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alison MacG: "Know-How" is the term being defined so cannot really form part of the definition
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
any existing and future technical knowledge


Explanation:
To answer your question regarding "alles", I think "any" is the best solution here.

An example (see point 4):
http://www.techagreements.com/agreement-preview.aspx?num=341...

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you Alison :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: knowledge. know-how is a big favourite in German texts
19 mins

agree  Jutta Wappel
47 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: maybe "any and all existing and future ..."
1 hr

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
1 hr

agree  Louisa Berry
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sum total/totality of all current and future rechnological know how


Explanation:
e.g.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-10 12:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

technological, sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-10 14:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The main problem is "technische Zeichnungen", which fits neither kow how not knowledge.
An alternative would be 'expertise', but the problem persists.
I would ask my principal if 'IP' was acceptable.

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: I know that know-how is much loved, but I wouldn't use it here
14 mins

neutral  Alison MacG: "Know-How" is the term being defined so cannot really form part of the definition
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway