KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Eintragungsbewilligung

English translation: consent to registration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eintragungsbewilligung
English translation:consent to registration
Entered by: Louisa Berry

10:57 Feb 14, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract for sale of property
German term or phrase: Eintragungsbewilligung
Die Parteien sind sich einig, dass das Eigentum an dem Kaufgegenstand vom Verkäufer auf den Käufer im Miteigentum zu je ½ übergeht. Diese Einigung ist unbedingt. Sie beinhaltet keine Eintragungsbewilligung.
Ive got the rest of the paragraph translated, I just cant find 'Eintragungsbewilligung' anywhere. I have a nagging feeling I should know this but my legal dictionary has gone walkies!
A friend found it in her financial dictionary for me as 'registration consent' but unless I'm missing something it just doesn't make sense to me. Anyone?
Louisa Berry
United Kingdom
consent to registration
Explanation:
I assume this concerns the transfer of real property. Such transfers are registered in the land registry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-14 11:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...as in: "This does not imply a consent to registration."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-14 11:06:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see: http://www.juraforum.de/gesetze/GBO/19/
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4consent to registration
Derek Gill Franßen
3(an) authority for registrationcasper


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
consent to registration


Explanation:
I assume this concerns the transfer of real property. Such transfers are registered in the land registry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-14 11:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...as in: "This does not imply a consent to registration."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-14 11:06:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see: http://www.juraforum.de/gesetze/GBO/19/

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
Thank you very much Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Lipeles
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Julia. :)

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg. :)

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Inge. :)

agree  Jane Luther
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jane. :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(an) authority for registration


Explanation:
Eintragungsbewilligung. An authority for registration.
http://www.archive.org/stream/guidetolawlegall00libr/guideto...



Bewilligung {f} der Eintragung
authority for registration
http://www.dict.cc/german-english/Bewilligung der Eintragung...


casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41