KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Löschungskosten für Altrechte

English translation: any expenses of expunging prior adverse interests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Löschungskosten für Altrechte
English translation:any expenses of expunging prior adverse interests
Entered by: Louisa Berry

19:42 Feb 14, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / sale of an apartment block
German term or phrase: Löschungskosten für Altrechte
in context:
Eventuelle Löschungskosten für Altrechte trägt jedoch der Verkäufer.

The seller is however still responsible for eventual .... ???

Thanks
Louisa Berry
United Kingdom
any expenses of expunging prior adverse interests
Explanation:
eventuell = any and is a false friend of eventual.

A (BE) clog or blot/(AE) cloud/ on title as well as restrictive planning covenants may be over-specific.

Also 'ancient rights' connote right of commons and village greens.


www.steuernetz.de/aav_steuernetz/gesetzeUndUrteile/gesetze/...

books.google.com/books?isbn=3899492420...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-14 21:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't worry. There are or were too many distractions around BPP law & accountancy school in and around Holborn/Lincoln's Inn Fields/Eagle Street.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thats great thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3any expenses of expunging prior adverse interestsxxxAdrian MM.
3costs for clearing/discharging expired rightsxxxPeter Manda
3costs of clearing clouds
Derek Gill Franßen
1costs incurred in extinguishing original title / grandfather / red clause rights
andres-larsen


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
costs incurred in extinguishing original title / grandfather / red clause rights


Explanation:
The selling party is nonetheless liable for costs potentially incurred in extinguishing original title / grandfather / red clause rights

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
costs of clearing clouds


Explanation:
...or "the costs of clearing clouded title."

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-02-14 20:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see http://dictionary.law.com/default2.asp?selected=220&bold=|||...

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
costs for clearing/discharging expired rights


Explanation:
or: rights that are no longer valid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-02-14 20:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

though, if its a property case/contract, the franssen's rendition appeals to me more

xxxPeter Manda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eventuelle Löschungskosten für Altrechte
any expenses of expunging prior adverse interests


Explanation:
eventuell = any and is a false friend of eventual.

A (BE) clog or blot/(AE) cloud/ on title as well as restrictive planning covenants may be over-specific.

Also 'ancient rights' connote right of commons and village greens.


www.steuernetz.de/aav_steuernetz/gesetzeUndUrteile/gesetze/...

books.google.com/books?isbn=3899492420...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-14 21:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't worry. There are or were too many distractions around BPP law & accountancy school in and around Holborn/Lincoln's Inn Fields/Eagle Street.

Example sentence(s):
  • Altrechte. Für ein Erbbaurecht, mit dem ein Grundstück zur Zeit des Inkrafttretens dieser Verordnung belastet ist, bleiben die bisherigen Gesetze ...
  • Hence the rule has to be that mere knowledge of prior interests is not ... often on the basis that the acquirer had no notice of the prior adverse interest. ...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Thats great thank you !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oops I can't believe I did that with eventuell... I know better!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
13 hrs
  -> vielen Dank!

agree  Jane Luther
22 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 day10 hrs
  -> merci vielmals!