KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Sachbericht

English translation: status report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sachbericht
English translation:status report
Entered by: casper

16:56 Feb 15, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Sachbericht
Hallo liebe Kollegen!

Ich habe hier einen Werkvertrag. Im Abschnitt "Auftragserfüllung" heißt es:

Spätestens bis 31. Januar des Folgejahres hat der Auftragnehmer einen *Sachbericht* über die vertraglichen Leistungen zuzusenden, sofern dem Auftraggeber selbst aufgrund der vorliegenden Arbeitsergebnisse kein inhaltliches Urteil möglich ist.

Ich bin mir nicht sicher, ob ich 'report' hier näher ausführen sollte, und wenn ja, womit...

TIA für jegliche Anregung!
Franziska Pieloth
Germany
(detailed) (status) report
Explanation:
Report
Detailed report
Status report
Detailed status report

Any of these should be fine, IMHO
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Danke an alle.
Ich bin mir bis dato nicht sicher, welche Variante besser ist, hatte mich aber letztlich für "status report" entschieden, deswegen die Punkte an Casper.
Ein schönes Wochenende!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4technical report
Kim Metzger
3 +2(detailed) (status) reportcasper
3 +1subject report
Derek Gill Franßen
4 -1statement of the case
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
technical report


Explanation:
I may be wrong, but I think Sachbericht is interchangeable with Fachbericht.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpalilula: Yes, I was going to suggest TR when I saw you had already posted it.
27 mins

agree  Alfredo Vargas
1 hr

agree  Inge Meinzer
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: or "status report"
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
statement of the case


Explanation:
Sachbericht
Der Sachbericht ist im Gerichtswesen eine formalisierte Darstellung des Sachverhalts, auf dem das spätere Urteil beruht. Der Sachbericht im Zivilprozess gliedert sich wie folgt:

unstreitiger Sachverhalt
streitiger Vortrag des Klägers
Antrag des Klägers
Antrag des Beklagten
streitiger Vortrag des Beklagten
ggf. Prozessgeschichte


Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Derek Gill Franßen: ...otherwise perhaps yes, but not in this particular context (at this stage, the matter had not yet hit the courts).
19 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subject report


Explanation:
...or "subject(-)matter report," as opposed to a "case report" (Fallbericht).

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day53 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(detailed) (status) report


Explanation:
Report
Detailed report
Status report
Detailed status report

Any of these should be fine, IMHO

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Danke an alle.
Ich bin mir bis dato nicht sicher, welche Variante besser ist, hatte mich aber letztlich für "status report" entschieden, deswegen die Punkte an Casper.
Ein schönes Wochenende!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: status report
13 hrs
  -> Thank you for confirming, Steffen

agree  ambonnardot: status report
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, ambonnardot