KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

gegenständlicher Vertrag

English translation: hereby; by this/the instant contract; by another/the contract in point


13:45 Feb 17, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: gegenständlicher Vertrag
Die konkreten Entgelte für die vom gegenständlichen Vertrag umfassten Lieferungen und Leistungen ist der Anlage 2 zu entnehmen, die einen integrierenden Bestandteil dieses Vertrages bildet.

They are referring to the contract I am currently translating with their "gegenständlich" but if I said "this contract" would that be too vague?
Martin Wenzel
Germany
English translation:hereby; by this/the instant contract; by another/the contract in point
Explanation:
This contract is right if referring to the selfsame agreement = hereby covered. But it may be unclear whether another contract - the one in point - is being referred.



Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thank you, all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7the immediate contract (or agreement)
Derek Gill Franßen
4 +2subject agreement
Kent Hyde
3 +2hereby; by this/the instant contract; by another/the contract in pointxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the immediate contract (or agreement)


Explanation:
..., as in "this particular contract" or "the contract in question."

Your own suggestion, i.e., "this contract" would work just fine, in my humble opinion.
:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
5 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: "the contract in question" would have been my immediate suggestion
28 mins

agree  Astrid Cruse: ich sehe meist: "this agreement" oder "hereunder", "herein" in den Verträgen, die ich EN-DE übersetze...
31 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: "This contract" or "the present contract" would work fine.
1 hr

agree  David Moore: I've always used "this" or "the present", and it's never come back at me yet.
2 hrs

agree  SelecTra
4 hrs

agree  DespinaB
19 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subject agreement


Explanation:
In the U.S., lawyers will often write "the subject agreement" and occasionally "the instant agreement."

Example sentence(s):
  • PG&E and The Regents of the University of California ("University") hereby agree to extend the term of the subject agreement from June 30, 2000 to June 30, 2005 ...

    Reference: http://www.ucop.edu/raohome/cgmemos/87-18S3.html
Kent Hyde
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I learn something new every day (I had not yet seen "subject agreement"). =)
39 mins

agree  Sangeeta Joshi
2 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vom gegenständlichen Vertrag
hereby; by this/the instant contract; by another/the contract in point


Explanation:
This contract is right if referring to the selfsame agreement = hereby covered. But it may be unclear whether another contract - the one in point - is being referred.





Example sentence(s):
  • The Postal Service believes the instant contract is functionally equivalent to previously submitted GEPS agreements, and supported by the Governors' ...

    Reference: http://www.thefederalregister.com/d.p/2009-01-05-E8-31318
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Thank you, all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, "instant contract" is also good. =)
17 mins
  -> Yes, instant coffee is the usual association I receive.

agree  Sangeeta Joshi
1 hr
  -> Thank you most graciously.