KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Referententätigkeit vs. Beratertätigkeit

English translation: speaking (lecturer) v. consulting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Referententätigkeit vs. Beratertätigkeit
English translation:speaking (lecturer) v. consulting
Entered by: Barnaby Griffiths

13:59 Feb 17, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Referententätigkeit vs. Beratertätigkeit
I am translating an agreement regarding the relationship between a pharmaceutical company and doctors, and I have the following passage: "Die vertragliche Zusammenarbeit außerhalb der Referententätigkeit bei Veranstaltungen (z. B. Prüfarzttätigkeiten, Beratertätigkeit) wird hier nicht geregelt." I had already translated "Referententätigkeit" as advisory duties, but now I see they distinguish between Referententätigkeit and Beratertätigkeit, so I assume "Referententätigkeit" here must refer exclusively to speaking at a conference or such, whereas "Beratertätigkeit" clearly refers to acting in an advisory capacity...or does anyone see it differently? Many thanks in advance
Barnaby Griffiths
speaking (lecturer) v. consulting
Explanation:
...is what I understand the difference to be here; the text refers to event (Veranstaltungen), at which there will be speakers (Referenten).
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all for your useful contributions, I believe we are talking about an (expert) speaker in this case
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3speaking (lecturer) v. consulting
Derek Gill Franßen
3pharma[ceutical] (sales) representative vs. consulting (advisory) activity
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
speaking (lecturer) v. consulting


Explanation:
...is what I understand the difference to be here; the text refers to event (Veranstaltungen), at which there will be speakers (Referenten).

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
Thank you all for your useful contributions, I believe we are talking about an (expert) speaker in this case

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: Referat is - often an unintelligible - paper given by a Referent/in at a conference etc.
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Tom. And thank the good lord for coffee, is all I can say. ;)

agree  Steffen Walter: Treat with utmost caution - this might well be a Pharmareferent in this context, as in http://www.proz.com/kudoz/719631 / You may actually be right - I seem to have overlooked "bei Veranstaltungen".
33 mins
  -> Thanks for the word of warning, Steffen, but--even after looking at your references--I tend to think this is about speaking at events (Veranstaltungen). =)

agree  Inge Meinzer
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Inge. :)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pharma[ceutical] (sales) representative vs. consulting (advisory) activity


Explanation:
Your mention of a "pharmaceutical company" leads me to believe that the "Referent" might in in fact be a "Pharmareferent", as in http://www.proz.com/kudoz/719631 (which is simply a pharma sales representative).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-17 15:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the oversight - on second thought, "Referententätigkeit <B>bei Veranstaltungen</B>" seems to speak clearly in favour of Derek's answer.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 625