KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

nach außen

English translation: vis-a-vis third parties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nach außen
English translation:vis-a-vis third parties
Entered by: Martin Wenzel

15:22 Feb 17, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: nach außen
Sollte die Leistungserbringerin für die Erbringung der vereinbarten Lieferungen und Leistungen für die Vertretung nach außen eine Bevollmächtigung der Leistungsempfängerin benötigen, erklärt sich die Leistungsempfängerin schon jetzt bereit,


I translated this "nach außen" as a representative ....to any third parties...

Should the service provider need an authorization from the service recipient to act as a representative for rendering the agreed supplies and services to any third parties, the service recipient now agrees to furnish the service provider with all required
Martin Wenzel
Germany
vis-a-vis third parties
Explanation:
...is how I would express it. There is another Latin phrase that could work, but I can't think of it at the moment.
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7vis-a-vis third parties
Derek Gill Franßen
5 +1outwardly; in dealings with outsidersxxxAdrian MM.
4 +2with respect to third parties
Kent Hyde


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
vis-a-vis third parties


Explanation:
...is how I would express it. There is another Latin phrase that could work, but I can't think of it at the moment.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
0 min
  -> Thanks, Steffen. :)

agree  Andrea Hauer
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrea. :)

agree  Julia Lipeles
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Julia. :)

agree  Inge Meinzer
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Inge. :)

agree  waschbaer
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Veronika. :)

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: just what I needed right now in a similar context ... :-)
225 days
  -> Haha, thanks! :D

agree  VeronikaNeuhold
585 days
  -> Thank you, Veronika! :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with respect to third parties


Explanation:
Your translation works for me.

Kent Hyde
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  waschbaer
5 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outwardly; in dealings with outsiders


Explanation:
representation outwardly would also work. But dealings with outsiders is standard UK company and partnership-speak.

Latin: inter partes is between the parties. Extra partes is non-standard.



Example sentence(s):
  • Company law / Alan Dignam, John Lowry, Nicola Padfield. ... The constitution of the company: dealing with outsiders -- Corporate management -- Directors\' ...
  • bibcat.bibliocentre.ca/web2/tramp2.exe/do_keyword_search/guest?setting_key=canadore&servers...L65...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VeronikaNeuhold
584 days
  -> Danke schön! Better late than never.