KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

kalendermäßig

English translation: determined by a fixed calendar date or period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kalendermäßig
English translation:determined by a fixed calendar date or period
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:48 Feb 17, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / general terms of business
German term or phrase: kalendermäßig
I'm having trouble with:
Ist die Lieferfrist kalendermäßig bestimmt, beginnt die vom Käufer zu setzende Nachfrist mit deren Ablauf.
- the grace period to be set by the buyer begins when it expires? When what expires? Is there some special meaning of kalendermäßig?

Ziffer 3.1. gilt nicht, soweit in den gesetzlichen Fällen eine Nachfristsetzung entbehrlich ist. Ist die Lieferfrist kalendermäßig bestimmt, beginnt die vom Käufer zu setzende Nachfrist mit deren Ablauf. Das gesetzliche Recht auf Schadensersatz an Stelle der Leistung bleibt unberührt.

3.1 Kann die Verkäuferin die vereinbarte Lieferzeit nicht einhalten, hat sie den Käufer rechtzeitig davon in Kenntnis zu setzen. Von der Verkäuferin nicht zu vertretende Störungen in ihrem Geschäftsbetrieb oder bei Vorlieferanten, insbesondere Arbeitsausstände und rechtmäßige Aus-sperrungen sowie Fälle höherer Gewalt, verlängern die Lieferzeit ent-sprechend der Dauer der Störung. Der Käufer ist in solchen Fällen zum Rücktritt nur dann berechtigt, wenn er die vereinbarten Leistungen nach Ablauf der Lieferfrist anmahnt, eine angemessene Nachfrist setzt und auch die angemessene Nachfrist fruchtlos abgelaufen ist.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
according to the calendar
Explanation:
...might also work, although I would actually translate this a bit differently (including the other parts), i.e., "kalendermäßig bestimmt" as "fixed calendar date" in this particular case.

If this had also included the "normal" terms, "kalendermäßig bestimmt oder bestimmbar" (cf. § 286 Abs. 2 Nr. 1 & 2 BGB), I would translate it like I suggested it above, i.e., "fixed or determinable according to the calendar."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-02-18 14:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see http://www.google.de/search?q="fixed calendar date"&btnG=Suc...
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Many, many thanks to all of you. I think Derek's solution coincides best with Vittorio's explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5If there is a set date for delivery, ...
Helen Shiner
4Delivery due date
Nastassja K
4according to the calendar
Derek Gill Franßen
4by reference to calendar datesxxxAdrian MM.
4unequivocally referrable to caledar daysVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unequivocally referrable to caledar days


Explanation:
eine inhaltliche Übersetzung, konnte keinen bündigen englischen Begriff dafür finden; eine gute Erklärzng des deutschen Begriffs im Link


    Reference: http://www.kiehl.de/downloads/135799/LP-49646.pdf
Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the reference, Vittorio. Very helpful.


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
If there is a set date for delivery, ...


Explanation:
... the grace period starts when that has passed.

That would be my take on it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-17 21:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean only to convey the meaning I read from it, not particularly the legalese necessary for a finalised translation...

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Looks good, Helen.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Murad AWAD: Agree
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Murad Awad

agree  Armorel Young: possibly even "a set date or period" for delivery, since delivery could, for example, be specified for Kalenderwoche XX
1 hr
  -> Yes, good idea, Armorel

agree  waschbaer: Yep, that's the idea. Set date vs. delivery period.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Veronika

agree  Inge Meinzer
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Inge

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: I agree; combinations with "...mäßig" are quite common nowadays, being used in an adverbial setting. Similarly the suffix "...technisch" as in "verkaufstechnisch", relating to sales. Regards.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, hazmatgerman - yes, it is a good way of being fairly imprecise.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by reference to calendar dates


Explanation:
Modelled on Vittorio's idea, though neither unequivocal nor by ref. to days, as could be calendar weeks or calendar months.



Example sentence(s):
  • As a point of interest, ISO 8601 fixes a reference calendar date to the Gregorian calendar of 1875-05-20 as the date the Convention du Mètre (Metre ...

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ISO_8601
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to the calendar


Explanation:
...might also work, although I would actually translate this a bit differently (including the other parts), i.e., "kalendermäßig bestimmt" as "fixed calendar date" in this particular case.

If this had also included the "normal" terms, "kalendermäßig bestimmt oder bestimmbar" (cf. § 286 Abs. 2 Nr. 1 & 2 BGB), I would translate it like I suggested it above, i.e., "fixed or determinable according to the calendar."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-02-18 14:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see http://www.google.de/search?q="fixed calendar date"&btnG=Suc...


    Reference: http://dejure.org/gesetze/BGB/286.html
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
Many, many thanks to all of you. I think Derek's solution coincides best with Vittorio's explanation.

2 days56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Delivery due date


Explanation:
this is the simple translation

Nastassja K
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish