KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

die der Gesellschaft aus der Gründung gegen die Organe zustehen

English translation: s.u.


09:29 Feb 19, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: die der Gesellschaft aus der Gründung gegen die Organe zustehen
Ihr [der Generalversammlung] stehen folgende unübertragbaren Befugnisse zu:

7. die Geltendmachung von Schadenersatzansprüchen, die der Gesellschaft aus
der Gründung oder aus der Geschäftsführung gegen die Organe oder gegen
einzelne Gesellschafter zustehen;

Taken from a company's Articles of Incorporation.

Thanks.
jackiekiefer
English translation:s.u.
Explanation:
"asserting claims for compensation arising out of the establishment or the management of the company which the company may raise against its executive officers/bodies or individual shareholders"

wäre mein Vorschlag
Selected response from:

Bettina Rittsteuer
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you, both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3s.u.
Bettina Rittsteuer
3incurred when the company was established & which the c. is entitled to assert from its members
Silvia Autenrieth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incurred when the company was established & which the c. is entitled to assert from its members


Explanation:
Hello Jackie. I am not a native speaker of English, but I would read the phrase as follows:

"... claims for compensation incurred at the time when the company was established and which the company is entitled to assert from its members"

Hope that helps.

Silvia Autenrieth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
"asserting claims for compensation arising out of the establishment or the management of the company which the company may raise against its executive officers/bodies or individual shareholders"

wäre mein Vorschlag

Bettina Rittsteuer
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thank you, both!