KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Kalkulationsprämissen

English translation: Costing (estimating) assumptions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kalkulationsprämissen
English translation:Costing (estimating) assumptions
Entered by: David Williams

17:29 Feb 19, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Bidding process
German term or phrase: Kalkulationsprämissen
Planungs-/Kalkulationsprämissen

I guess this is "costing ..." rather than "calculation ...".

Cf. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/3093452
David Williams
Germany
Costing (estimating) assumptions
Explanation:
Depends on the business context and who the bean counters are. Some industries are capable of moderate to highly accurate cost forecasting or high levels of self-delusion. They will opt for costing with its implications of accuracy.

Other industries - notoriously construction - recognize that they are in a risky business with many unknowns. They will opt for estimating.

All of them will make assumptions to arrive at a figure. Weather, future interest rates, availability of labour, and so on.
Selected response from:

Andrew Catford
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Costing (estimating) assumptions
Andrew Catford
3 +2basis for costings
Helen Shiner
4Cost Estimate
Nastassja K
3calculation premisesEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calculation premises


Explanation:
that´s what I would opt for

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
basis for costings


Explanation:
In this context, if I read it correctly....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-19 17:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In light of the policy context above, it is likely that departments will develop proposals for “green” buildings and fit-outs. This may include capital components that have higher than average initial costs, but have lower associated operating costs. For example, energy efficient light fittings may be more expensive than standard fixtures, but provide offsetting operating savings over time, as they use less electricity. Treasury wishes to set out the factors that it will consider when assessing departmental proposals for “green” buildings and fit-outs. Departments should:

Provide an explicit basis for costings, and clearly set out the assumptions and risks involved. What happens to the costings if key assumptions are altered?
Consider the full range of options (i.e. ‘conventional’ and ‘green’), and set out the scalability of these options. Where possible, separate out the “green” options, so it is clear how any “green premium” is comprised (noting that this is not always practicable, for example for passive solar design). It is important that Ministers know what they are purchasing, and that if they elect the green option, they are fully aware of the cost differential involved in this decision. Whilst the Government has made a commitment to demonstrating leadership in sustainable practice, the reality is that this is only one of many Government objectives, and trade-offs will be made.
http://www.mfe.govt.nz/issues/sustainable-industry/govt3/top...



Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Autenrieth
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Silvia

agree  Inge Meinzer
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Inge

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Costing (estimating) assumptions


Explanation:
Depends on the business context and who the bean counters are. Some industries are capable of moderate to highly accurate cost forecasting or high levels of self-delusion. They will opt for costing with its implications of accuracy.

Other industries - notoriously construction - recognize that they are in a risky business with many unknowns. They will opt for estimating.

All of them will make assumptions to arrive at a figure. Weather, future interest rates, availability of labour, and so on.

Example sentence(s):
  • Our estimates are based on the assumption that weather will not affect the project schedule.
Andrew Catford
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: As was the case for my other questions yesterday, the business context is Aerospace/Aviation Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) services. Sorry for failing to point that out, but I didn't think it was terribly relevant here, which was why I classified this as I did.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwfarkas
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  suew
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  waschbaer: Yes, costing assumptions + planning assumptions are both widely used.
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cost Estimate


Explanation:
I believe the idea is to forecast how much something will cost and this is usually best described as a Cost Estimate

Nastassja K
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish