KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Beauftragung über einen Vertrag

English translation: order under the terms of a contract/an agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beauftragung über einen Vertrag
English translation:order under the terms of a contract/an agreement
Entered by: David Williams

09:22 Feb 20, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Beauftragung über einen Vertrag
Context:
Leistungen vor Vertragsbeginn benötigen eine Einzelbeauftragung über den zum 31.12.2009 auslaufenden Vertrag.

I'm not sure how to translate "über" correctly here, I don't think I've ever come across it used in this way before (certainly not as "in accordance with"), and translating "über" as "under" seems rather odd.
David Williams
Germany
under the terms of
Explanation:
From what I can gather, "über" in this case means that as long as the new contract isn't in effect yet, any additional services are rendered under the terms and conditions of the expiring contract.
Selected response from:

Jutta Wappel
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2under the terms of
Jutta Wappel
4...(specific) Task Order in addition to the Agreement ...xxxwfarkas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beauftragung ÜBER einen Vertrag
under the terms of


Explanation:
From what I can gather, "über" in this case means that as long as the new contract isn't in effect yet, any additional services are rendered under the terms and conditions of the expiring contract.

Jutta Wappel
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, that's how I understand it too.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen
1 hr
  -> Thanks Derek!

agree  Inge Meinzer
3 hrs
  -> Danke Inge!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...(specific) Task Order in addition to the Agreement ...


Explanation:
Goods and services to be provided prior to the effective date of the Agreement are subject to a Specific Task Order (=Einzelbeauftragung) in addition to the Agreement expiring on December 31, 2009.

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43