KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

zustehende Forderungen

English translation: accounts receivable [to it]


15:15 Feb 20, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: zustehende Forderungen
I only have this bit, so not much context. I am generally confused about the whol sentence. Is Forderungen here "accounts receivable", then what is zustehend? "outstanding" "entitled?"

Here is the sentence only, below the whole paragraph:
"Die XXX tritt hiermit alle ihr *** zustehenden *** Forderungen gegenüber dem o.g. Vertragspartner aus der oben beschriebenen Kostenpauschale für die durchgeführten Qualitätssicherungsmassnahmen an eine XXX Gesellschaft der Unternehmungsgruppe ab. "

"Dei oben vereinbarten Kostenpauschale wird monatlich nachträglich durch die XXX in Rechnung gestellt und von den laufenden Zahlungen aus Warenlieferung an die XXX Gesellschaft the Unternehmensgrupps in Abzug gebracht. Die XXX tritt hiermit alle ihr *** zustehenden *** Forderungen gegenüber dem o.g. Vertragspartner aus der oben beschriebenen Kostenpauschale für die durchgeführten Qualitätssicherungsmassnahmen an eine XXX Gesellschaft der Unternehmungsgruppe ab. Sollte eine Verrechnung nicht möglich sein, bitten wir um Überweisung des auf der Rechnung gennaten Betrages.
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:accounts receivable [to it]
Explanation:
Yes, "ihr zustehend" are things "to which it is entitled," but I don't think it is absolutely necessary to include here.

What are they going to do, assign accounts receivable to others? ;-p
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4accounts receivable [to it]
Derek Gill Franßen
4all such receivables {and claims} as it is entitled toxxxAdrian MM.
4contractual right to monies duexxxwfarkas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
[ihr] zustehenden Forderungen
accounts receivable [to it]


Explanation:
Yes, "ihr zustehend" are things "to which it is entitled," but I don't think it is absolutely necessary to include here.

What are they going to do, assign accounts receivable to others? ;-p

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
Thanks, Derek
Notes to answerer
Asker: true :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Inge. :)

agree  Michael Kucharski
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Michael. :)

agree  Kim Metzger: claims? Thanks for the clarification.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kim. Well, yes, they certainly could also be called "claims" here, or "outstanding payments" or simply "receivables," as long as the translator is consistent. I do think "accounts receivable" would work, as this is clearly referring to money. =)

agree  mary austria: Legally, it's claims. Buchhalterisch, it's accounts receivable. Take your choice! And have a nice weekend!
1 hr
  -> Have a nice weekend as well! =)

neutral  xxxwfarkas: zustehende Forderungen=contractual rights to payment of monies
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contractual right to monies due


Explanation:
contractual right to payment of a monetary sum

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alle ihr zustehende Forderungen
all such receivables {and claims} as it is entitled to


Explanation:
The question is incomplete without the ihr.

There are 2 agreements above which refer to claims. It is receivable by and not to it.

Also, Farkas raises the spectre of a chose in action.



Example sentence(s):
  • In law, it is applied to personal property; as choses in possession are such personal things of which one has possession; choses in action are such as the ...

    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com/def/c232.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572