KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

abtreten

English translation: [to] assign


15:17 Feb 20, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: abtreten
This is related to the previous question here, I though they should be seperate for the glossaries.

I only have this bit, so not much context. I am generally confused about the whol sentence. Is Forderungen here "accounts receivable", then what is zustehend? "outstanding" "entitled?"

Here is the sentence only, below the whole paragraph:
"Die XXX ** tritt ** hiermit alle ihr zustehenden Forderungen gegenüber dem o.g. Vertragspartner aus der oben beschriebenen Kostenpauschale für die durchgeführten Qualitätssicherungsmassnahmen an eine XXX Gesellschaft der Unternehmungsgruppe ** ab. ** "

"Dei oben vereinbarten Kostenpauschale wird monatlich nachträglich durch die XXX in Rechnung gestellt und von den laufenden Zahlungen aus Warenlieferung an die XXX Gesellschaft the Unternehmensgrupps in Abzug gebracht. Die XXX tritt hiermit alle ihr *** zustehenden *** Forderungen gegenüber dem o.g. Vertragspartner aus der oben beschriebenen Kostenpauschale für die durchgeführten Qualitätssicherungsmassnahmen an eine XXX Gesellschaft der Unternehmungsgruppe ab. Sollte eine Verrechnung nicht möglich sein, bitten wir um Überweisung des auf der Rechnung gennaten Betrages.
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:[to] assign
Explanation:
See Dietl/Lorenz (6th edition): (zedieren) to assign; to make an assignment; to transfer; to make over
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks again, Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8[to] assign
Derek Gill Franßen
3 +3assign
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
[to] assign


Explanation:
See Dietl/Lorenz (6th edition): (zedieren) to assign; to make an assignment; to transfer; to make over

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
Thanks again, Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Inge. :)

agree  David Hollywood: spot on Derek :)
4 mins
  -> Thanks, David. =D

agree  Kim Metzger: Snap! You beat Fast Eddy to the punch.
5 mins
  -> hehehe... ;-D

agree  EdithK
13 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
26 mins

agree  Friderike Butler
31 mins

agree  Bianca AH
56 mins

agree  Ivan Nieves
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assign


Explanation:
XXX hereby assigns all claims to XXX

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
3 mins

agree  David Hollywood: ditto Kim :)
4 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
25 mins