KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Vollzugshandlungen und Vollzugsbedingung

English translation: completion step(s) and conditions for completion


08:43 Feb 22, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Anteilskaufvertrag (GmbH)
German term or phrase: Vollzugshandlungen und Vollzugsbedingung
Beim Vollzug werden die Parteien Zug um Zug folgende Handlungen (die "Vollzugshandlungen") durchführen:
1. Zahlung der ersten Kaufpreisrate
2. Durch Unterzeichnung eines Vollzugsprotokolls werden die Parteien sich gegenseitig bestätigen, dass die Vollzugshandlungen vorgenommen worden sind und die Vollzugsbedingung eingetreten ist.
helgahofmann
English translation:completion step(s) and conditions for completion
Explanation:
To keep it as reasonybl simple, and yet legally acceptable as possible, I'd suggest you base your translation on this.

You could say to the "steps": "have been taken" and to the "conditions": "have been put in place".
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Danke für die Hilfe. Ich hätte die Begriffe übernommen, wenn sich der Kunde nicht für Closing entschieden hätte, obwohl es das so bei uns nicht gibt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3completion step(s) and conditions for completionDavid Moore
3execution actions or deeds / necessary execution prerequisites have been complied withEllen Kraus


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
execution actions or deeds / necessary execution prerequisites have been complied with


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: execution means signing of a contract - or maybe you mean implementation.//It's still ambiguous. Acts of (contract) execution means signing the papers.
40 mins
  -> by execution I meant carrying out the single steps (actions) the parties were ordered to execute.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
completion step(s) and conditions for completion


Explanation:
To keep it as reasonybl simple, and yet legally acceptable as possible, I'd suggest you base your translation on this.

You could say to the "steps": "have been taken" and to the "conditions": "have been put in place".

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370
Grading comment
Danke für die Hilfe. Ich hätte die Begriffe übernommen, wenn sich der Kunde nicht für Closing entschieden hätte, obwohl es das so bei uns nicht gibt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: in a contract completion context.
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Tom.

neutral  mary austria: I prefer "steps have been taken" and "conditions have been put in place" because VERBALIZING is usually most typically English. Neutral because I don't like the suggested answer, but prefer your explanation!
8 hrs
  -> So why neutral, then? I'm mystified...

agree  Julia Lipeles
11 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer
13 hrs