KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

eigenkapitalwirksam Berücksichtigung finden

English translation: recognized in equity


07:44 Feb 23, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Anteilskaufvertrag (GmbH)
German term or phrase: eigenkapitalwirksam Berücksichtigung finden
"Ansprüche aus Garantieverletzungen sind weiter ausgeschlossen, sofern der Umstand, auf dem die Garantieverletzung beruht, im bindenden Jahresabschluss eigenkapitalwirksam Berücksichtigung gefunden hat."
helgahofmann
English translation:recognized in equity
Explanation:
in the binding annual financial statements

In other words, (at least one component of) the transaction giving rise to the warranty claim was debited/credited to an equity account in the financial approved by the annual shareholders' meeting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-23 15:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opps s.b. "financial statements approved"
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Danke, die Lösung passt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1recognized in equity
Ted Wozniak
3net worth/owned capital's effectiveness will be considered
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
net worth/owned capital's effectiveness will be considered


Explanation:
Eigenkapitalwirksam means net worth or owned capital, and wirksam means effectivenss.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recognized in equity


Explanation:
in the binding annual financial statements

In other words, (at least one component of) the transaction giving rise to the warranty claim was debited/credited to an equity account in the financial approved by the annual shareholders' meeting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-23 15:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opps s.b. "financial statements approved"

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Danke, die Lösung passt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
7 hrs