KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

großer Schadensersatz

English translation: compensation for major damages (or injury)


09:24 Feb 23, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Anteilskaufvertrag
German term or phrase: großer Schadensersatz
Der Ausschluss des Rücktrittsrechts gilt auch, soweit dieses Teil des so genannten großen Schadensersatzes ist.
helgahofmann
English translation:compensation for major damages (or injury)
Explanation:
As always, "Schaden" to property is damage, "Schaden" to
persons is injury. Check your context.
Selected response from:

Nils Andersson
United States
Grading comment
Vorsichtshalber habe ich den deutschen Begriff in Klammern beigefügt, da eine genaue Übersetzung zu einer längeren Erklärung ausarten würde. Vielen Dank für die Hilfe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3large compensation (for damages/injury)
Nastassja K
3compensation for major damages (or injury)
Nils Andersson
3Major damagesDespina Chryssafi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Major damages


Explanation:
Großem Schadensersatz spricht man, wenn der Gläubiger gemäß § 281 Abs. 1 BGB die mangelhafte Sache zurück gibt und Schadensersatz für die Nichterfüllung des ganzen Vertrages verlangt.

Despina Chryssafi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compensation for major damages (or injury)


Explanation:
As always, "Schaden" to property is damage, "Schaden" to
persons is injury. Check your context.

Nils Andersson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vorsichtshalber habe ich den deutschen Begriff in Klammern beigefügt, da eine genaue Übersetzung zu einer längeren Erklärung ausarten würde. Vielen Dank für die Hilfe

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
large compensation (for damages/injury)


Explanation:
To me, the 'large' amount of, does not refer to the damage, but rather, the compensation itself.

That's why I would call it large compensation

Nastassja K
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish