KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Ausfälle an Stammeinlagenschuldigkeiten

English translation: defaults on outstanding capital contributions


12:18 Feb 24, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Anteilkaufvertrag
German term or phrase: Ausfälle an Stammeinlagenschuldigkeiten
Jeder Gesellschafter haftet gemäß § 24 GmbHG für Ausfälle an Stammeinlagenschuldigkeiten.
helgahofmann
English translation:defaults on outstanding capital contributions
Explanation:
...or "deficits from initial contributions due" might work here.
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Nach GmbH-Gesetz trifft wohl diese Übersetzung zu. Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4share call shortfalls; failures to {meet obligations to} pay calls on sharesxxxAdrian MM.
2 +2defaults on outstanding capital contributions
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
defaults on outstanding capital contributions


Explanation:
...or "deficits from initial contributions due" might work here.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
Nach GmbH-Gesetz trifft wohl diese Übersetzung zu. Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ted Wozniak
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ted. :)

agree  Bettina Rittsteuer
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
share call shortfalls; failures to {meet obligations to} pay calls on shares


Explanation:
It's a GmbH. So the Stammeinlage (§5 DE GmbHG) is what is called to pay up the amount outstanding and is not, in this context, a partnership capital contribution.






Example sentence(s):
  • CALLS ON SHARES AND FORFEITURE 12 Subject to the terms of allotment, the directors may make calls ... severally liable to pay all calls in respect thereof. ...

    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?isbn=3638947726...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572