ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Schriftform

English translation: in writing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schriftform
English translation:in writing
Entered by: Kim Metzger

23:26 Dec 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
German term or phrase: Schriftform
Änderungen und Ergänzungen dieses Vertrages bedürfen zu ihrer Wirksamkeit der Schriftform.

I know the above sentence is standard contractual terminology. Does anyone have an example basic contract
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
See explanation
Explanation:
Any amendments and supplements to this contract shall be in writing. This also applies to the revocation of the written form requirement.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-01 23:47:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My second sentence is also often added to written form clauses. Schriftform by itself is written form, but in your sentence I prefer shall be in writing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-01 23:54:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This site has sample contracts.

http://www.jurisint.org/pub/02/en/index.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4implemented in writingKlaus Dorn
4 +1See explanation
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation


Explanation:
Any amendments and supplements to this contract shall be in writing. This also applies to the revocation of the written form requirement.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-01 23:47:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My second sentence is also often added to written form clauses. Schriftform by itself is written form, but in your sentence I prefer shall be in writing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-01 23:54:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This site has sample contracts.

http://www.jurisint.org/pub/02/en/index.htm

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1161
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
implemented in writing


Explanation:
Ancillary agreements to this contract must be implemented in writing in order to be effective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-01 23:50:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have a second confirmation for the above:

http://www.hager.org/press/agb.html


    Reference: http://www.retar.de/terms.html
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: I like this better
8 mins

agree  Janet Rubin: I prefer submitted
8 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
17 mins

agree  maid Marion: I prefer submitted as well
1 hr