KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

positive Forderungsverletzung

English translation: positive violation of (a) contractual duty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:positive Forderungsverletzung
English translation:positive violation of (a) contractual duty
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:57 Jan 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: positive Forderungsverletzung
AGBs - under 'Schadensersatz'

'Jegliche Schadensersatzansprüche, ganz gleich, ob sie auf Unmöglichkeit, Verzug oder positiver Forderungsverletzung beruhen, sind ausgeschlossen.'
Louise Mawbey
Germany
positive violation of (a) contractual duty
Explanation:
Please see glossary link below for an extensive explanation of the underlying concept.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5positive violation of (a) contractual dutyBeate Lutzebaeck
1postive / proven breach of claim(s) (rights)
Hermann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
postive / proven breach of claim(s) (rights)


Explanation:
maybe

kann mir unter Forderungsverletzung nicht viel vorstellen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 08:52:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i read it literally as proven disregard of claims (rights)

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
positive violation of (a) contractual duty


Explanation:
Please see glossary link below for an extensive explanation of the underlying concept.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=185450&keyword=verletzung
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Thanks a lot