KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

die Übertragung vornehmen (please see sentence)

English translation: to transfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Übertragung vornehmen
English translation:to transfer
Entered by: cailin

19:04 Jan 9, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
German term or phrase: die Übertragung vornehmen (please see sentence)
Die Verkäufer behalten sich ausdrücklich folgende Rechte vor:

Die Übertragung der Verwaltung der Stockwerkeigentümer-Gemeinschaft für die ersten vier Verwaltungsjahre zu Marktkonditionen vorzunehmen;

Does this mean the sellers have the right to transfer the administration of the association at market terms and conditions?? (as in to sell, to endorse - and if so, i am right in saying it does not state to whom they can transfer the authority?)
spot on
Explanation:
you're right
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3spot on
EdithK
5 +1assign or delegate
Claudia Tomaschek
4to entrust the administration of the condominium community for the first 4 years to someone ...
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spot on


Explanation:
you're right

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Yes, and when either "transfer" or "assign" is used, there is no need in this context to designate "to whom."
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Fred. That was also my idea.

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Trudy.

agree  TREX2
5 hrs
  -> Hi and thanks and good morning.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to entrust the administration of the condominium community for the first 4 years to someone ...


Explanation:
.... offering competitive terms

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 156

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assign or delegate


Explanation:
I think delegate is the best term in your context.

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
50 mins