ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Arbeitskalender

English translation: work day calender

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitskalender
English translation:work day calender
Entered by: Michael Kucharski

13:39 Jan 24, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Arbeitskalender
Kontext: Aus einem Dienstleistungsvertrag (IT-Services)

Die Aktualisierung der zu reportenden Daten im definiertem Zeitintervall: derzeit: 6Uhr, 12 Uhr und 18 Uhr CET, Arbeitstage ***österreichischer Arbeitskalender***)

Wie Edith zu meiner unter falscher Überschrift (IT-Bereich) geposteten Frage richtig bemerkt hat, geht es um die Tage, die in Österreich als Arbeitstage gelten.

Ich kenne nur den Terminus "Feiertagskalender", aber Arbeitstagskalender?

Legal working day schedule???

Vielen Dank!
Michael Kucharski
work day calender
Explanation:
http://www.cabrillo.edu/services/hr/documents/225_Day_09-10....
Selected response from:

Jasmina Djordjevic
Serbia
Grading comment
Thank you, Jasmina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3work day calender
Jasmina Djordjevic
5 +1business days calendar
Rosa Paredes
5 +1activity schedule
Teja Prosenc


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
work day calender


Explanation:
http://www.cabrillo.edu/services/hr/documents/225_Day_09-10....

Jasmina Djordjevic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Jasmina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goldcoaster: sehe ich auch so.
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  DFTS: Good, just don't forget to spell calendar with an a at the end.
7 hrs
  -> Oh, God! Thank you. This is embarrassing!

agree  Monika Elisabeth Sieger
19 hrs
  -> Danke!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
activity schedule


Explanation:
An activity schedule is a list of the activities which the Contractor expects to carry out in completing his obligations under the contract.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2010-01-24 15:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder doch nicht :o( doch mehr auf die Arbeitstage bezigen - siehe meine nächste Antworzr


    Reference: http://www.atkinson-law.com/library/article.php?id=121
    Reference: http://www.leanconstruction.org/glossary.htm
Teja Prosenc
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ElliCom: or even better (though longer) "calendar of business days"
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business days calendar


Explanation:
non-business days would be week-ends or statutory holidays
Number of business days in the 2011 Calendar year. A page for an answer has been issued to: 1620 South Loop Road Alameda , CA 94502-7090 (510) 748-7438 ...
www.goftp.com/.../Number_of_business_days_in_the_2011_calen... -
http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&safe=off&q= working days c...

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DFTS: Yes but I would drop the s and say "business day calendar"
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.