KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Vorsatzhaftung

English translation: intentional wrongdoing/malfeasance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorsatzhaftung
English translation:intentional wrongdoing/malfeasance
Entered by: Howard Corlett

17:50 Mar 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
German term or phrase: Vorsatzhaftung
Die gesetzliche Verjährungsfrist für Rechte und Ansprüche wegen Mängeln des verkauften Geschäftsanteils beginnt mit dem heutigen Tage. Sie wird durch vorstehende Vereinbarung für den Fall einer Vorsatzhaftung nicht verkürzt.
Howard Corlett
United Kingdom
intentional wrongdoing or malfeasance
Explanation:
pretty standard, especially in this context
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for your assistance
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2liability for intentRon Stelter
5 +2intentional wrongdoing or malfeasance
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3 +1Liability for malicious intent
writeaway


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liability for intent


Explanation:
in the event of liability for intent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 18:17:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.calbiochem-novabiochem.de/MyAccount/popup_termsan...

Ron Stelter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: for intentionally/willfully commited tort
20 mins
  -> danke

agree  Naresh Advani: liability of intent would be the correct phrase
5 hrs
  -> danke

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Liability for malicious intent


Explanation:
. described in Subsection (e) but does not limit the liability of a municipality for gross negligence or acts conducted in bad faith or with malicious intent. ...
www.americanwhitewater.org/access/liability/TX.htm - 18k - I

No member of any board of improvement shall be liable for any damages sustained ... shall be made to appear that he has acted with a corrupt and malicious intent. ...
www.mscode.com/free/statutes/51/029/0069.htm - 2k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 18:48:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. Once we admit liability in that case, we face the real question here: in the absence of malicious intent, what other factors signal programmer liability? ...
www.cs.uni.edu/~wallingf/teaching/ 171/sessions/session04.html - 7k

. supervening force such as general business conditions ... statute also abolishes directors personal liability to third ... in bad faith or with malicious intent; or (iii ...
www.mackrell.net/pdfs/duties.pdf -

lost data or interruption of business) resulting from ... Limitation of Liability (Opinions, Suggestions & Recommendations). ... and was done with no malicious intent. ...
techsalestoday.com/disclaimer.htm - 18


writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intentional wrongdoing or malfeasance


Explanation:
pretty standard, especially in this context

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Many thanks for your assistance

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EMatt
3 hrs

agree  writeaway
13 hrs