KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

zu vertreten hat

English translation: is responsible for


10:47 Mar 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: zu vertreten hat
Der Partner haftet DKG und/oder Dritten für alle Personenschaden die er in Ausübung seiner hier vereinbarten Tätigkeit aufgrund Vorsatz oder grober Fahrlässigjeit entsprechend den deutschen gesetzlichen Vorschriften zu vertreten hat.
rachel
English translation:is responsible for
Explanation:
a suggestion
Selected response from:

Anna Bittner
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5is responsible for
Anna Bittner
4has to answer for
Parrot
3is accountable toezbounty@aol.co
3is liable for / accepts liability for
Hermann


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
is responsible for


Explanation:
a suggestion

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabian Stoffers: Better than "liable" because the question of "zu vertreten haben" does not automatically establish a claim.
33 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  Sarah Downing
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  gangels
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  David Moore
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sándor Sárecz
18 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has to answer for


Explanation:
one meaning from Muret-Sanders.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is liable for / accepts liability for


Explanation:
vertreten hat is redundant

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is accountable to


Explanation:
has to answer to...

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8