KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Nebenforderung

English translation: ancillary claims /incidental claims / accessory claims OR "related costs and charges"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nebenforderungen
English translation:ancillary claims /incidental claims / accessory claims OR "related costs and charges"
Entered by: DespinaB

17:38 Apr 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
German term or phrase: Nebenforderung
A general contract for an Austrian printing company.

12.1 Die gelieferte Ware bleibt bis zur vollständigen Zahlung des Kaufpreises samt Nebenforderungen unser Eigentum, bei Hingabe von Schecks und Wechseln bis zu deren endgültigen Gutschrift.


>>> My transl. so far:
12.1 The delivered goods shall remain the property of our company until the sales price has been paid in full, including supplementary / additional / ancillary claims, when tendering checks and bills of exchange until their final crediting // they have been credited to our account.
DespinaB
Austria
related costs and charges
Explanation:
Standard language where, as here, title is reserved: "purchase price together with all related costs and charges" -- whereby charges would be internal and costs would be, e.g. shipping.

Plenty of Google hits.
Note: "related", not "associated"
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment

Thank you all!
While I still think “ancillary/incidental / accessory claims” are also correct, “related costs and charges” is closest to the author‘s writing style. I greatly appreciate your insights and generosity in sharing them!
BJ
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The goods delivered shall remain the property of our company....David Moore
4 +1accessory claim
Kim Metzger
5related costs and charges
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4incidental claims
conny
4including any additional claims
Hermann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
including any additional claims


Explanation:
add any :-)

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accessory claim


Explanation:
According to Hamblock/Wessels.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 17:46:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: incidental claim according to Romain.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incidental claims


Explanation:
acc. to Romain, if not strictly business, you could take yours as well


    Romain, Dict. of Legal Terms
conny
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
related costs and charges


Explanation:
Standard language where, as here, title is reserved: "purchase price together with all related costs and charges" -- whereby charges would be internal and costs would be, e.g. shipping.

Plenty of Google hits.
Note: "related", not "associated"


Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment

Thank you all!
While I still think “ancillary/incidental / accessory claims” are also correct, “related costs and charges” is closest to the author‘s writing style. I greatly appreciate your insights and generosity in sharing them!
BJ

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The goods delivered shall remain the property of our company....


Explanation:
until the sales price has been paid in full, including any ancillary claims, and when tendering checks and bills of exchange until they have been credited to our account.

(I like your use of "ancillary" here).

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370