KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

dingliche Bestimmtheit

English translation: item particularity OR specificity


07:58 Apr 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / purchase agreement
German term or phrase: dingliche Bestimmtheit
In a Purchase Agreement:

Verkauft und übertragen werden im Zweifelsfalle im übrigen sämtliche Gegenstände, die zum Stichtag der Ausführung der mit diesem Vertrag verkauften und übertragenden Betrieberverträge dienen und diesen Verträgen zuordenbar-einschließlich von Ersatzgeräten oder sonstigen Ersatzteilen- sind, soweit sie nicht in diesem Vertrag ausdrücklich angenommen sind. In Zweifelsfällen der *dinglichen Bestimmtheit* verpflichtet sich die Verkäuferin, derartige Gegenstände ausdrücklich noch einmal dinglich auf die Käuferin zu übertragen
AmiHH
Germany
English translation:item particularity OR specificity
Explanation:
"Where doubts arise as to item specificity, Seller agrees to particularize and expressly reassign such items to Buyer."

More natural, but freer, would be: "In the event of a question as to whether a particular item was included in the sale or not, Seller, etc."

I did consider whether the use of "dinglich" here was concerned with the treatment/classification of these items as real property (e.g. fixtures) and concluded that it is, rather, a case where the sheer number and diversity of the items transferred in the sale (replacement parts!) precluded their individualized listing in an annex, and that the provision was instead intended as a broad savings clause.
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1item particularity OR specificity
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4principle of the specificity of real estateMargaret Marks
4in cases, where the objects have not been clearly defined..
Madeleine van Zanten
3definetness in rem
Fabian Stoffers
3physical definitenessS M Gotiwalee
2material securityTanya Fox


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
physical definiteness


Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 08:35:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

material certainty

S M Gotiwalee
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in cases, where the objects have not been clearly defined..


Explanation:
--

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
definetness in rem


Explanation:
Dingliches Recht translates "right in rem", Bestimmtheit translates "definiteness"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 11:14:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definiteness in rem.

Sorry!

Fabian Stoffers
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
item particularity OR specificity


Explanation:
"Where doubts arise as to item specificity, Seller agrees to particularize and expressly reassign such items to Buyer."

More natural, but freer, would be: "In the event of a question as to whether a particular item was included in the sale or not, Seller, etc."

I did consider whether the use of "dinglich" here was concerned with the treatment/classification of these items as real property (e.g. fixtures) and concluded that it is, rather, a case where the sheer number and diversity of the items transferred in the sale (replacement parts!) precluded their individualized listing in an annex, and that the provision was instead intended as a broad savings clause.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principle of the specificity of real estate


Explanation:
This refers to the Spezialitätsprinzip, by which real estate has to be transferred specifically (not '3 houses worth EUR XXXXX').

'In cases of doubt, where German law requires items of real estate to be transferred separately, the Vendor agrees to transfer such items expressly to the Purchaser in compliance with (real) property law'.
Does the writer mean 'cases where it is not certain that the Spezialitätsprinzip applies' or 'cases where the Spezialitätsprinzip applies, which are Zweifelsfälle'? The German is a bit woolly here.
For Spezialitätsprinzip, Romain has 'principle that rights in rem are specifically attached to a thing; principle that more specific norm applies, principle that more specific law preempts more general law'. The first of these seems appropriate.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
material security


Explanation:
Not too sure about security, but material is the best for dinglich

Tanya Fox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4